NB · NN · EN

Arendal

Arendal had 46,603 residents on 1 January 2026. Median household income after tax was NOK 642,800 in 2024, in line with the county level. Homes sold for NOK 30,341/m² on average in 2025 (815 sales). 23% of households rented their home. The population has grown by 3.6% since 2020.

Municipality · Code 4203 · SSB · Updated 26 October 2026
46,603residents1 January 2026
NOK 642,800median income after taxper household, 2024
NOK 30,341/m²average price per m²homes sold, 2025
45%green within 500 maverage
Arendal by neighbourhood
Map of Arendal: Share of land within 500 m that is green space
0%30%+
Share of land within 500 m that is green space

Sources: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0) · © Norwegian Mapping Authority, basic statistical units (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

All 91 neighbourhoods.

Colour shows where each one sits among the others in the table, from lowest to highest.

NeighbourhoodResidents67+Under 16Per km²Green 500 mServices 15 min
Alve-Sandå-Åmdal45716%17%11190%6
Alvika29911%16%23593%4
Asdal-Vrengen2,92816%18%46839%20
Barbugård56615%16%2,26441%140
Bendiksklev-Langbryggen30626%10%7,6506%145
Bie83820%16%34236%23
Birkenlund33615%23%1,60023%25
Bjørnebo27715%19%12655%26
Blødekjær51215%13%6,40015%162
Bratteklev54225%18%82147%11
Brekka21224%19%1363%2
Brekka-Hefte-Vågsnes63716%16%7450%5
Brårvik20324%15%600%0
Fløyheia6110%18%2,03320%161
Fløystad16218%21%1694%0
Færvik-Flangeborg21017%15%13582%3
Gartha18119%16%9279%10
Grasåsen35136%8%3,19140%129
Gåsåsen47214%16%2,24830%146
Hansnes59322%12%2,47131%81
Hauene46020%13%2,09120%151
Haugereid19319%18%11892%8
Havstad53640%9%2,2333%24
Helle67419%15%1,49845%17
Helle-Nersten41918%17%6371%2
Helleheia53915%17%30683%2
His 12,01524%15%52179%27
His 280817%18%21547%17
Holmesund38128%13%27264%8
Håvet12712%17%1,15545%95
Høyveien51023%15%3,64317%168
Jovannslia37019%20%2,05645%22
Karterød21717%18%2486%1
Kirkefjell16827%16%84063%24
Klinkenberg10312%23%68737%151
Kolbjørnsvik1,31319%16%1,16263%30
Kongshamn1,02216%19%82471%6
Krøgenes10529%6%30030%14
Kuviga44642%11%2,97310%142
Løddesøl39317%16%5642%0
Myra1,43712%19%11253%33
Myrene31410%12%87218%154
Mørfjær46325%17%1,36245%21
Narestø28530%13%590%0
Naturparken9716%7%88227%161
Natvig1,44523%18%50753%22
Nedenes2,54616%19%50339%20
Nes36922%16%72424%15
Neset14423%6%3,6009%149
Nyli nord49011%21%1,53136%32
Nyli syd46027%12%1,64345%40
Nævisdal21314%15%991%0
Omholt30220%17%2176%20
Ospestø-Hanstensund20627%16%760%0
Pusnes-Roligheten84419%18%56673%13
Ribuåsen18234%15%58775%15
Rise26916%18%3777%0
Rykene-Lindtveit86613%21%16428%7
Rævesand31331%17%14475%4
Sandvigen73515%21%64559%23
Sentrum28830%7%4,80011%156
Sjølyst58832%15%2,5577%56
Skare33119%15%900%0
Skibberheia50819%15%3,62912%164
Skjævestad45914%21%4275%3
Skytebanen29636%11%1,97312%153
Snekkenes40527%15%90040%10
Solberg94911%21%23254%34
Solåsen vest38941%7%2,99242%34
Solåsen øst39623%19%1,41419%37
Songe95419%13%4527%26
Sprøkilen44416%14%14831%24
Staksnes27817%12%22448%10
Staubø14220%13%5685%0
Steina32716%27%32471%13
Stenklev vest44614%21%2,23023%31
Stenklev øst37519%15%1,78644%14
Stensås52513%17%1,94427%40
Stinta37314%17%2,48717%167
Strengereid35021%21%4469%2
Strømmen89217%17%1,48750%28
Strømsbu21638%6%1,35022%151
Stuenes48816%15%56139%22
Torbjørnsbu24913%12%30455%89
Torsbuåsen44417%20%2,22034%41
Tybakken-Gjerrestad95722%17%59157%14
Tyholmen17922%6%2,2387%150
Vatnebu26729%9%3989%8
Vestre Saltrød57018%14%31555%1
Voie14826%18%1088%0
Waglesgård40313%20%1,91937%49

Sources: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

People.

Age on 1 January 2026, next to the figure for Agder.

16%
aged under 16
11%
aged 16–24
31%
aged 25–49
23%
aged 50–66
20%
aged 67 and over
6%
aged 80 and over

Population on 1 January

202044,999
202145,065
202245,509
202345,891
202446,355
202546,568
202646,603

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

Income and work.

Income in 2024, employment in late 2025 and education in 2025.

NOK 642,800
median household income after tax
62%
of residents aged 15–74 are in work

Education, aged 16 and over

Compulsory school24%
Upper secondary37%
Vocational college4%
University or college, short24%
University or college, long10%
Unknown or none completed0%

Income after tax is a household’s total income minus tax and negative transfers, for private households in 2024. The median is the middle value, so a few high incomes do not pull it up.

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

Homes.

23,134 homes in 2026.

Households by tenure, 2025

Freehold owner70%
Co-operative or share owner7%
Renting23%

Homes by type of building

Detached house64%
Two-dwelling house7%
Terraced and other small houses12%
Block of flats13%
Communal housing1%
Other buildings4%
NOK 25,498/m²Detached housesprice per m², 2025
NOK 26,290/m²Small housesprice per m², 2025
NOK 37,589/m²Flatsprice per m², 2025
815sales2025

The price per square metre is the average for homes sold in 2025, and depends on which homes happened to change hands.

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

Everyday life.

38 everyday shops and services within a 15-minute walk; 45% green space within 500 metres.

24schoolsOpenStreetMap
51kindergartensOpenStreetMap
183residents per km² of land255.0 km²

Services and green space are measured from each area’s service centre: the point inside it with the most shops and services within 500 metres. District, municipal and county figures are averages weighted by population.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

Around here.

Photographs taken near Arendal, shared on Wikimedia Commons under free licences.

Arendal Thommesengården
i
Arendal Thommesengården
Photo: Krg This photo was taken by Karl Ragnar Gjertsen. Please credit… · CC BY-SA 3.0
View on Wikimedia Commons
Arendal Pollen Tyholmen in snow 2007
i
Arendal Pollen Tyholmen in snow 2007
Photo: Krg This photo was taken by Karl Ragnar Gjertsen. Please credit… · CC BY-SA 3.0
View on Wikimedia Commons
Tollbodgaten i Arendal
i
Tollbodgaten i Arendal
Photo: KEN · CC BY 3.0
View on Wikimedia Commons

Other municipalities in Agder.