NB · NN · EN

Kjos Haveby nord

Kjos Haveby nord (Kristiansand) had 625 residents on 1 January 2026. 10% of residents were 67 or over, against 15% across the municipality, and 21% were under 16. From the area’s service centre, 48 everyday shops and services are within a 15-minute walk. The population has fallen by 2.8% since 2020.

Neighbourhood (grunnkrets) · Code 42040304 · SSB · Updated 26 October 2026
625residents1 January 2026
10%aged 67 and over1 January 2026
2,500residents per km² of landdensity
31%green within 500 maverage
Kjos Haveby nord · KristiansandKjos Haveby nord highlighted; the rest of the municipality in grey
Map of Kristiansand with Kjos Haveby nord highlighted

Sources: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0) · © Norwegian Mapping Authority, basic statistical units (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

People.

Age on 1 January 2026, next to the figure for Kristiansand.

21%
aged under 16
9%
aged 16–24
35%
aged 25–49
25%
aged 50–66
10%
aged 67 and over
2%
aged 80 and over

Population on 1 January

2020643
2021638
2022621
2023634
2024641
2025629
2026625

Basic statistical units (grunnkretser) are Statistics Norway’s smallest fixed areas. They usually follow housing estates, parts of towns and rural communities and have a few hundred residents. Income, house prices and education are not published for them; figures for the whole municipality are shown below.

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

The whole municipality.

Figures for Kristiansand as a whole.

NOK 657,200median income after taxper household, 2024
NOK 43,843/m²average price per m²2025
71%of households own their home2025
66%employed, aged 15–742025

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

Everyday life.

48 everyday shops and services within a 15-minute walk; 31% green space within 500 metres.

Supermarkets and convenience shops3
Bakeries1
Pharmacies1
Doctors0
Dentists1
Cafés and pubs2
Restaurants1
Parks0
Playgrounds12
Sports pitches8
Gyms and sports centres2
Libraries1
Kindergartens2
Bus stops13
Tram and metro stops0
Railway stations0
0schoolsOpenStreetMap
0kindergartensOpenStreetMap
3.8 kmto the nearest stationrail, tram or metro
2,500residents per km² of land0.3 km²

Services and green space are measured from each area’s service centre: the point inside it with the most shops and services within 500 metres. District, municipal and county figures are averages weighted by population.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Within one kilometre.

The neighbourhood in figures.

Kjos Haveby nord and the nearest neighbourhoods in Kristiansand, side by side. Colour shows where each sits among the others in the table.

NeighbourhoodResidents67+Under 16Per km²Green 500 mServices 15 min
Andøya1,30810%23%1,86925%23
Augland16614%17%4396%0
Augland terrasse1,31514%21%1,93436%84
Auglandslia90810%20%2,92916%59
Aurebekk-Rypestøl4713%17%795%1
Ausviga6298%24%88673%12
Beinestad vest516%18%2123%30
Beinestad øst5312%32%1,29535%16
Kjos Haveby nord62510%21%2,50031%48

Sources: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

More neighbourhoods in Kristiansand.