NB · NN · EN

Øvre Mosby

Øvre Mosby (Kristiansand) had 982 residents on 1 January 2026. 11% of residents were 67 or over, against 15% across the municipality, and 25% were under 16. From the area’s service centre, 29 everyday shops and services are within a 15-minute walk. The population has grown by 4.9% since 2020.

Neighbourhood (grunnkrets) · Code 42041302 · SSB · Updated 26 October 2026
982residents1 January 2026
11%aged 67 and over1 January 2026
869residents per km² of landdensity
31%green within 500 maverage
Øvre Mosby · KristiansandØvre Mosby highlighted; the rest of the municipality in grey
Map of Kristiansand with Øvre Mosby highlighted

Sources: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0) · © Norwegian Mapping Authority, basic statistical units (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

People.

Age on 1 January 2026, next to the figure for Kristiansand.

25%
aged under 16
9%
aged 16–24
36%
aged 25–49
18%
aged 50–66
11%
aged 67 and over
3%
aged 80 and over

Population on 1 January

2020936
2021925
2022913
2023939
2024947
2025948
2026982

Basic statistical units (grunnkretser) are Statistics Norway’s smallest fixed areas. They usually follow housing estates, parts of towns and rural communities and have a few hundred residents. Income, house prices and education are not published for them; figures for the whole municipality are shown below.

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

The whole municipality.

Figures for Kristiansand as a whole.

NOK 657,200median income after taxper household, 2024
NOK 43,843/m²average price per m²2025
71%of households own their home2025
66%employed, aged 15–742025

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

Everyday life.

29 everyday shops and services within a 15-minute walk; 31% green space within 500 metres.

Supermarkets and convenience shops1
Bakeries1
Pharmacies0
Doctors0
Dentists1
Cafés and pubs0
Restaurants0
Parks1
Playgrounds9
Sports pitches7
Gyms and sports centres0
Libraries0
Kindergartens1
Bus stops24
Tram and metro stops0
Railway stations0
1schoolOpenStreetMap
1kindergartenOpenStreetMap
4.5 kmto the nearest stationrail, tram or metro
869residents per km² of land1.1 km²

Services and green space are measured from each area’s service centre: the point inside it with the most shops and services within 500 metres. District, municipal and county figures are averages weighted by population.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Within one kilometre.

The neighbourhood in figures.

Øvre Mosby and the nearest neighbourhoods in Kristiansand, side by side. Colour shows where each sits among the others in the table.

NeighbourhoodResidents67+Under 16Per km²Green 500 mServices 15 min
Andøya1,30810%23%1,86925%23
Augland16614%17%4396%0
Augland terrasse1,31514%21%1,93436%84
Auglandslia90810%20%2,92916%59
Aurebekk-Rypestøl4713%17%795%1
Ausviga6298%24%88673%12
Beinestad vest516%18%2123%30
Beinestad øst5312%32%1,29535%16
Øvre Mosby98211%25%86931%29

Sources: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

More neighbourhoods in Kristiansand.