NB · NN · EN

Frøberg

Frøberg (Hamar) had 150 residents on 1 January 2026. 17% of residents were 67 or over, against 21% across the municipality, and 20% were under 16. From the area’s service centre, 42 everyday shops and services are within a 15-minute walk. The population has fallen by 5.7% since 2020.

Neighbourhood (grunnkrets) · Code 34030112 · SSB · Updated 26 October 2026
150residents1 January 2026
17%aged 67 and over1 January 2026
67residents per km² of landdensity
34%green within 500 maverage
Frøberg · HamarFrøberg highlighted; the rest of the municipality in grey
Map of Hamar with Frøberg highlighted

Sources: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0) · © Norwegian Mapping Authority, basic statistical units (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

People.

Age on 1 January 2026, next to the figure for Hamar.

20%
aged under 16
10%
aged 16–24
31%
aged 25–49
22%
aged 50–66
17%
aged 67 and over
3%
aged 80 and over

Population on 1 January

2020157
2021146
2022135
2023135
2024139
2025146
2026148

Basic statistical units (grunnkretser) are Statistics Norway’s smallest fixed areas. They usually follow housing estates, parts of towns and rural communities and have a few hundred residents. Income, house prices and education are not published for them; figures for the whole municipality are shown below.

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

The whole municipality.

Figures for Hamar as a whole.

NOK 639,200median income after taxper household, 2024
NOK 40,784/m²average price per m²2025
74%of households own their home2025
66%employed, aged 15–742025

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

Everyday life.

42 everyday shops and services within a 15-minute walk; 34% green space within 500 metres.

Supermarkets and convenience shops1
Bakeries0
Pharmacies0
Doctors1
Dentists0
Cafés and pubs1
Restaurants0
Parks0
Playgrounds2
Sports pitches16
Gyms and sports centres2
Libraries0
Kindergartens3
Bus stops24
Tram and metro stops0
Railway stations0
3schoolsOpenStreetMap
0kindergartensOpenStreetMap
3.6 kmto the nearest stationrail, tram or metro
67residents per km² of land2.2 km²

Services and green space are measured from each area’s service centre: the point inside it with the most shops and services within 500 metres. District, municipal and county figures are averages weighted by population.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Within one kilometre.

The neighbourhood in figures.

Frøberg and the nearest neighbourhoods in Hamar, side by side. Colour shows where each sits among the others in the table.

NeighbourhoodResidents67+Under 16Per km²Green 500 mServices 15 min
Ajer54920%15%2,28816%61
Ankerskogen42016%16%97725%150
Bekkesvea54118%24%2,4594%96
Bondesvea1,05413%17%3,1948%131
Breidablikk45619%24%1,8243%94
Briskebyen36115%11%2,7774%108
Dalsløkka54019%16%2,1603%81
Disen47813%19%1,49410%52
Frøberg15017%20%6734%42

Sources: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

More neighbourhoods in Hamar.