NB · NN · EN

Nedre Saksumdal

Nedre Saksumdal (Lillehammer) had 234 residents on 1 January 2026. 18% of residents were 67 or over, against 20% across the municipality, and 17% were under 16. From the area’s service centre, 4 everyday shops and services are within a 15-minute walk. The population has fallen by 11% since 2020.

Neighbourhood (grunnkrets) · Code 34050103 · SSB · Updated 26 October 2026
234residents1 January 2026
18%aged 67 and over1 January 2026
3residents per km² of landdensity
64%green within 500 maverage
Nedre Saksumdal · LillehammerNedre Saksumdal highlighted; the rest of the municipality in grey
Map of Lillehammer with Nedre Saksumdal highlighted

Sources: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0) · © Norwegian Mapping Authority, basic statistical units (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

People.

Age on 1 January 2026, next to the figure for Lillehammer.

17%
aged under 16
8%
aged 16–24
34%
aged 25–49
24%
aged 50–66
18%
aged 67 and over
3%
aged 80 and over

Population on 1 January

2020262
2021243
2022234
2023240
2024230
2025232
2026233

Basic statistical units (grunnkretser) are Statistics Norway’s smallest fixed areas. They usually follow housing estates, parts of towns and rural communities and have a few hundred residents. Income, house prices and education are not published for them; figures for the whole municipality are shown below.

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

The whole municipality.

Figures for Lillehammer as a whole.

NOK 665,000median income after taxper household, 2024
NOK 38,987/m²average price per m²2025
68%of households own their home2025
68%employed, aged 15–742025

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

Everyday life.

4 everyday shops and services within a 15-minute walk; 64% green space within 500 metres.

Supermarkets and convenience shops0
Bakeries0
Pharmacies0
Doctors0
Dentists0
Cafés and pubs0
Restaurants0
Parks0
Playgrounds2
Sports pitches1
Gyms and sports centres0
Libraries0
Kindergartens1
Bus stops12
Tram and metro stops0
Railway stations0
0schoolsOpenStreetMap
1kindergartenOpenStreetMap
8.2 kmto the nearest stationrail, tram or metro
3residents per km² of land74.6 km²

Services and green space are measured from each area’s service centre: the point inside it with the most shops and services within 500 metres. District, municipal and county figures are averages weighted by population.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Within one kilometre.

The neighbourhood in figures.

Nedre Saksumdal and the nearest neighbourhoods in Lillehammer, side by side. Colour shows where each sits among the others in the table.

NeighbourhoodResidents67+Under 16Per km²Green 500 mServices 15 min
Bekkefaret23721%8%1,24745%135
Berget16414%10%2,73335%164
Besserud11315%9%1799%2
Bjerkebæk23436%15%1,67130%180
Breiseth26424%17%1,88619%115
Brubakken29538%4%3,2788%200
Busmoen77531%11%2,76811%188
Dal17916%16%937%31
Nedre Saksumdal23418%17%364%4

Sources: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

More neighbourhoods in Lillehammer.