NB · NN · EN

Stranda

Stranda had 4,333 residents on 1 January 2026. Median household income after tax was NOK 691,200 in 2024, in line with the county level. Homes sold for NOK 22,442/m² on average in 2025 (30 sales). 28% of households rented their home. The population has fallen by 5.8% since 2016.

Municipality · Code 1525 · SSB · Updated 26 October 2026
4,333residents1 January 2026
NOK 691,200median income after taxper household, 2024
NOK 22,442/m²average price per m²homes sold, 2025
42%green within 500 maverage
Stranda by neighbourhood
Map of Stranda: Share of land within 500 m that is green space
0%30%+
Share of land within 500 m that is green space

Sources: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0) · © Norwegian Mapping Authority, basic statistical units (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

All 18 neighbourhoods.

Colour shows where each one sits among the others in the table, from lowest to highest.

NeighbourhoodResidents67+Under 16Per km²Green 500 mServices 15 min
Bjørdal-Frøysa9026%19%115%0
Bygda7932%14%276%0
Fjørstad6032%10%149%0
Furset8132%7%352%2
Geiranger23216%10%131%23
Hagen-Helsemfeltet30020%13%36623%18
Hauge6519%9%380%0
Hellesylt25928%12%450%12
Helstad19522%11%247%1
Kjølås27821%16%3465%32
Langlo39815%18%8442%14
Liabygda18328%10%585%1
Ringstad43927%18%93430%27
Sløgstad69624%14%1,48125%23
Sløgstadmarka-Ringstad20218%17%17142%17
Storgjerde31115%13%19161%13
Tronstad13718%16%162%1
Ødegård-Langlo32918%13%1529%18

Sources: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

People.

Age on 1 January 2026, next to the figure for Møre og Romsdal.

14%
aged under 16
10%
aged 16–24
31%
aged 25–49
24%
aged 50–66
22%
aged 67 and over
8%
aged 80 and over

Population on 1 January

20164,598
20174,623
20184,587
20194,565
20204,523
20214,482
20224,467
20234,421
20244,348
20254,380
20264,333

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

Income and work.

Income in 2024, employment in late 2025 and education in 2025.

NOK 691,200
median household income after tax
71%
of residents aged 15–74 are in work

Education, aged 16 and over

Compulsory school23%
Upper secondary46%
Vocational college3%
University or college, short21%
University or college, long6%
Unknown or none completed0%

Income after tax is a household’s total income minus tax and negative transfers, for private households in 2024. The median is the middle value, so a few high incomes do not pull it up.

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

Homes.

2,542 homes in 2026.

Households by tenure, 2025

Freehold owner72%
Co-operative or share owner0%
Renting28%

Homes by type of building

Detached house71%
Two-dwelling house9%
Terraced and other small houses5%
Block of flats7%
Communal housing1%
Other buildings8%
NOK 14,333/m²Detached housesprice per m², 2025
NOK 36,911/m²Flatsprice per m², 2025
30sales2025

The price per square metre is the average for homes sold in 2025, and depends on which homes happened to change hands.

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

Everyday life.

16 everyday shops and services within a 15-minute walk; 42% green space within 500 metres.

6schoolsOpenStreetMap
8kindergartensOpenStreetMap
5residents per km² of land844.0 km²

Services and green space are measured from each area’s service centre: the point inside it with the most shops and services within 500 metres. District, municipal and county figures are averages weighted by population.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

Around here.

Photographs taken near Stranda, shared on Wikimedia Commons under free licences.

MF Sykkylvsfjord ved Stranda fergekai I
i
MF Sykkylvsfjord ved Stranda fergekai I
Photo: Jan-Tore Egge · CC BY-SA 4.0
View on Wikimedia Commons
MF Sykkylvsfjord ved Stranda fergekai II
i
MF Sykkylvsfjord ved Stranda fergekai II
Photo: Jan-Tore Egge · CC BY-SA 4.0
View on Wikimedia Commons
MF Sykkylvsfjord ved Stranda fergekai III
i
MF Sykkylvsfjord ved Stranda fergekai III
Photo: Jan-Tore Egge · CC BY-SA 4.0
View on Wikimedia Commons

Other municipalities in Møre og Romsdal.