NB · NN · EN

Hjelvik

Hjelvik (Vestnes) had 193 residents on 1 January 2026. 22% of residents were 67 or over, against 22% across the municipality, and 11% were under 16. From the area’s service centre, 2 everyday shops and services are within a 15-minute walk. The population has grown by 2.1% since 2021.

Neighbourhood (grunnkrets) · Code 15350309 · SSB · Updated 26 October 2026
193residents1 January 2026
22%aged 67 and over1 January 2026
9residents per km² of landdensity
26%green within 500 maverage
Hjelvik · VestnesHjelvik highlighted; the rest of the municipality in grey
Map of Vestnes with Hjelvik highlighted

Sources: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0) · © Norwegian Mapping Authority, basic statistical units (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

People.

Age on 1 January 2026, next to the figure for Vestnes.

11%
aged under 16
15%
aged 16–24
29%
aged 25–49
23%
aged 50–66
22%
aged 67 and over
4%
aged 80 and over

Population on 1 January

2021189
2022185
2023195
2024192
2025194
2026193

Basic statistical units (grunnkretser) are Statistics Norway’s smallest fixed areas. They usually follow housing estates, parts of towns and rural communities and have a few hundred residents. Income, house prices and education are not published for them; figures for the whole municipality are shown below.

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

The whole municipality.

Figures for Vestnes as a whole.

NOK 653,700median income after taxper household, 2024
NOK 24,068/m²average price per m²2025
75%of households own their home2025
66%employed, aged 15–742025

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

Everyday life.

2 everyday shops and services within a 15-minute walk; 26% green space within 500 metres.

Supermarkets and convenience shops1
Bakeries0
Pharmacies0
Doctors0
Dentists0
Cafés and pubs0
Restaurants0
Parks0
Playgrounds0
Sports pitches0
Gyms and sports centres0
Libraries0
Kindergartens0
Bus stops4
Tram and metro stops0
Railway stations0
0schoolsOpenStreetMap
0kindergartensOpenStreetMap
9residents per km² of land20.9 km²

Services and green space are measured from each area’s service centre: the point inside it with the most shops and services within 500 metres. District, municipal and county figures are averages weighted by population.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Within one kilometre.

The neighbourhood in figures.

Hjelvik and the nearest neighbourhoods in Vestnes, side by side. Colour shows where each sits among the others in the table.

NeighbourhoodResidents67+Under 16Per km²Green 500 mServices 15 min
Daugstad29522%16%622%1
Fiksdal31721%16%2026%6
Fiksdalstrand6514%12%459%6
Flate-Furland15919%14%1128%1
Frostad9531%6%528%1
Gjerde-Lid28216%17%10644%7
Hagneset-Vestnesbukta1,14815%18%2488%30
Helland-Remmemsvik1,35030%17%1506%36
Hjelvik19322%11%926%2

Sources: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

More neighbourhoods in Vestnes.