NB · NN · EN

Hunstad senter

Hunstad senter (Bodø) had 87 residents on 1 January 2026. 9% of residents were 67 or over, against 17% across the municipality, and 24% were under 16. From the area’s service centre, 87 everyday shops and services are within a 15-minute walk. The population has fallen by 19% since 2016.

Neighbourhood (grunnkrets) · Code 18040711 · SSB · Updated 26 October 2026
87residents1 January 2026
9%aged 67 and over1 January 2026
2,175residents per km² of landdensity
31%green within 500 maverage
Hunstad senter · BodøHunstad senter highlighted; the rest of the municipality in grey
Map of Bodø with Hunstad senter highlighted

Sources: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0) · © Norwegian Mapping Authority, basic statistical units (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

People.

Age on 1 January 2026, next to the figure for Bodø.

24%
aged under 16
8%
aged 16–24
44%
aged 25–49
15%
aged 50–66
9%
aged 67 and over
0%
aged 80 and over

Population on 1 January

2016106
201799
201891
201986
202091
202190
202292
202387
202485
202588
202686

Basic statistical units (grunnkretser) are Statistics Norway’s smallest fixed areas. They usually follow housing estates, parts of towns and rural communities and have a few hundred residents. Income, house prices and education are not published for them; figures for the whole municipality are shown below.

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

The whole municipality.

Figures for Bodø as a whole.

NOK 689,600median income after taxper household, 2024
NOK 48,899/m²average price per m²2025
72%of households own their home2025
71%employed, aged 15–742025

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

Everyday life.

87 everyday shops and services within a 15-minute walk; 31% green space within 500 metres.

Supermarkets and convenience shops3
Bakeries0
Pharmacies1
Doctors0
Dentists0
Cafés and pubs1
Restaurants1
Parks0
Playgrounds36
Sports pitches12
Gyms and sports centres2
Libraries0
Kindergartens6
Bus stops20
Tram and metro stops0
Railway stations1
2schoolsOpenStreetMap
0kindergartensOpenStreetMap
630 mto the nearest stationrail, tram or metro
2,175residents per km² of land0.0 km²

Services and green space are measured from each area’s service centre: the point inside it with the most shops and services within 500 metres. District, municipal and county figures are averages weighted by population.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Within one kilometre.

The neighbourhood in figures.

Hunstad senter and the nearest neighbourhoods in Bodø, side by side. Colour shows where each sits among the others in the table.

NeighbourhoodResidents67+Under 16Per km²Green 500 mServices 15 min
A. G. Johnsons vei30415%22%6,0804%176
Alsgård 11,20712%24%3,77216%114
Alsgård 21684%20%2,40011%112
Alstad 193516%18%2,33814%97
Alstad 23387%16%4,22520%93
Aspmyra9427%7%1,3437%220
Aspåsen25322%13%1,4886%218
Bertnes1,7038%16%67822%99
Hunstad senter879%24%2,17531%87

Sources: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

More neighbourhoods in Bodø.