NB · NN · EN

Fageråsen

Fageråsen (Rana - Raane) had 833 residents on 1 January 2026. 41% of residents were 67 or over, against 20% across the municipality, and 7% were under 16. From the area’s service centre, 68 everyday shops and services are within a 15-minute walk. The population has grown by 29% since 2016.

Neighbourhood (grunnkrets) · Code 18330203 · SSB · Updated 26 October 2026
833residents1 January 2026
41%aged 67 and over1 January 2026
1,173residents per km² of landdensity
1%green within 500 maverage
Fageråsen · Rana - RaaneFageråsen highlighted; the rest of the municipality in grey
Map of Rana - Raane with Fageråsen highlighted

Sources: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0) · © Norwegian Mapping Authority, basic statistical units (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

People.

Age on 1 January 2026, next to the figure for Rana - Raane.

7%
aged under 16
6%
aged 16–24
19%
aged 25–49
27%
aged 50–66
41%
aged 67 and over
17%
aged 80 and over

Population on 1 January

2016647
2017647
2018700
2019802
2020808
2021819
2022808
2023812
2024820
2025825
2026833

Basic statistical units (grunnkretser) are Statistics Norway’s smallest fixed areas. They usually follow housing estates, parts of towns and rural communities and have a few hundred residents. Income, house prices and education are not published for them; figures for the whole municipality are shown below.

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

The whole municipality.

Figures for Rana - Raane as a whole.

NOK 684,300median income after taxper household, 2024
NOK 32,143/m²average price per m²2025
81%of households own their home2025
69%employed, aged 15–742025

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

Everyday life.

68 everyday shops and services within a 15-minute walk; 1% green space within 500 metres.

Supermarkets and convenience shops7
Bakeries0
Pharmacies4
Doctors5
Dentists6
Cafés and pubs4
Restaurants7
Parks6
Playgrounds8
Sports pitches4
Gyms and sports centres0
Libraries1
Kindergartens4
Bus stops14
Tram and metro stops0
Railway stations1
0schoolsOpenStreetMap
2kindergartensOpenStreetMap
170 mto the nearest stationrail, tram or metro
1,173residents per km² of land0.7 km²

Services and green space are measured from each area’s service centre: the point inside it with the most shops and services within 500 metres. District, municipal and county figures are averages weighted by population.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Within one kilometre.

The neighbourhood in figures.

Fageråsen and the nearest neighbourhoods in Rana - Raane, side by side. Colour shows where each sits among the others in the table.

NeighbourhoodResidents67+Under 16Per km²Green 500 mServices 15 min
Alteren17718%13%458%2
Alternes33211%18%4194%0
Andfiskå28317%16%1354%4
Brennsletta29614%19%10142%20
Brennåsen36212%20%1798%0
Dalsgrenda22119%22%465%1
Dunderland4516%13%185%0
Englia96821%17%1,07644%12
Fageråsen83341%7%1,1731%68

Sources: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

More neighbourhoods in Rana - Raane.