NB · NN · EN

Halsøy

Halsøy (Vefsn) had 97 residents on 1 January 2026. 3% of residents were 67 or over, against 21% across the municipality, and 6% were under 16. From the area’s service centre, 34 everyday shops and services are within a 15-minute walk. The population has grown by 10% since 2016.

Neighbourhood (grunnkrets) · Code 18240207 · SSB · Updated 26 October 2026
97residents1 January 2026
3%aged 67 and over1 January 2026
294residents per km² of landdensity
21%green within 500 maverage
Halsøy · VefsnHalsøy highlighted; the rest of the municipality in grey
Map of Vefsn with Halsøy highlighted

Sources: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0) · © Norwegian Mapping Authority, basic statistical units (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

People.

Age on 1 January 2026, next to the figure for Vefsn.

6%
aged under 16
19%
aged 16–24
41%
aged 25–49
31%
aged 50–66
3%
aged 67 and over
3%
aged 80 and over

Population on 1 January

201687
201795
2018103
201993
202091
202194
202295
202396
2024100
2025101
202696

Basic statistical units (grunnkretser) are Statistics Norway’s smallest fixed areas. They usually follow housing estates, parts of towns and rural communities and have a few hundred residents. Income, house prices and education are not published for them; figures for the whole municipality are shown below.

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

The whole municipality.

Figures for Vefsn as a whole.

NOK 649,400median income after taxper household, 2024
NOK 27,157/m²average price per m²2025
76%of households own their home2025
69%employed, aged 15–742025

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

Everyday life.

34 everyday shops and services within a 15-minute walk; 21% green space within 500 metres.

Supermarkets and convenience shops3
Bakeries0
Pharmacies1
Doctors0
Dentists1
Cafés and pubs0
Restaurants2
Parks2
Playgrounds6
Sports pitches10
Gyms and sports centres0
Libraries0
Kindergartens3
Bus stops22
Tram and metro stops0
Railway stations0
0schoolsOpenStreetMap
0kindergartensOpenStreetMap
2.2 kmto the nearest stationrail, tram or metro
294residents per km² of land0.3 km²

Services and green space are measured from each area’s service centre: the point inside it with the most shops and services within 500 metres. District, municipal and county figures are averages weighted by population.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Within one kilometre.

The neighbourhood in figures.

Halsøy and the nearest neighbourhoods in Vefsn, side by side. Colour shows where each sits among the others in the table.

NeighbourhoodResidents67+Under 16Per km²Green 500 mServices 15 min
Andås55611%26%4480%26
Baustein20017%17%90913%24
Bjørnådalen8024%14%194%0
Bjørnådalen nord6210%32%1572%0
Breimoen25225%19%60030%31
Drevvatn13930%17%347%2
Elsfjord6834%15%157%1
Forsjord11220%18%014%0
Halsøy973%6%29421%34

Sources: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

More neighbourhoods in Vefsn.