NB · NN · EN

Hol

Hol (Vestvågøy) had 397 residents on 1 January 2026. 16% of residents were 67 or over, against 19% across the municipality, and 21% were under 16. From the area’s service centre, 30 everyday shops and services are within a 15-minute walk. The population has grown by 3.4% since 2016.

Neighbourhood (grunnkrets) · Code 18600302 · SSB · Updated 26 October 2026
397residents1 January 2026
16%aged 67 and over1 January 2026
28residents per km² of landdensity
16%green within 500 maverage
Hol · VestvågøyHol highlighted; the rest of the municipality in grey
Map of Vestvågøy with Hol highlighted

Sources: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0) · © Norwegian Mapping Authority, basic statistical units (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

People.

Age on 1 January 2026, next to the figure for Vestvågøy.

21%
aged under 16
12%
aged 16–24
33%
aged 25–49
18%
aged 50–66
16%
aged 67 and over
3%
aged 80 and over

Population on 1 January

2016384
2017393
2018381
2019366
2020373
2021367
2022354
2023374
2024386
2025390
2026397

Basic statistical units (grunnkretser) are Statistics Norway’s smallest fixed areas. They usually follow housing estates, parts of towns and rural communities and have a few hundred residents. Income, house prices and education are not published for them; figures for the whole municipality are shown below.

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

The whole municipality.

Figures for Vestvågøy as a whole.

NOK 657,800median income after taxper household, 2024
NOK 26,737/m²average price per m²2025
73%of households own their home2025
69%employed, aged 15–742025

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

Everyday life.

30 everyday shops and services within a 15-minute walk; 16% green space within 500 metres.

Supermarkets and convenience shops0
Bakeries0
Pharmacies0
Doctors0
Dentists0
Cafés and pubs0
Restaurants0
Parks0
Playgrounds3
Sports pitches6
Gyms and sports centres1
Libraries0
Kindergartens4
Bus stops9
Tram and metro stops0
Railway stations0
2schoolsOpenStreetMap
1kindergartenOpenStreetMap
28residents per km² of land14.4 km²

Services and green space are measured from each area’s service centre: the point inside it with the most shops and services within 500 metres. District, municipal and county figures are averages weighted by population.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Within one kilometre.

The neighbourhood in figures.

Hol and the nearest neighbourhoods in Vestvågøy, side by side. Colour shows where each sits among the others in the table.

NeighbourhoodResidents67+Under 16Per km²Green 500 mServices 15 min
Ballstad52017%20%6580%8
Bolle6314%18%180%2
Borgfjord9426%9%913%1
Buksnes88720%18%28720%31
Bø-Opdøl-Skullbru19316%20%2619%4
Bøstad44623%18%6612%17
Eggum8222%21%731%1
Eltoft1649%18%190%4
Hol39716%21%2816%30

Sources: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

More neighbourhoods in Vestvågøy.