NB · NN · EN

Asperud

Asperud (Oslo) had 1,185 residents on 1 January 2026. 17% of residents were 67 or over, against 12% across the municipality, and 16% were under 16. From the area’s service centre, 136 everyday shops and services are within a 15-minute walk. The population has fallen by 7.1% since 2016.

Neighbourhood (grunnkrets) · Code 03013207 · SSB · Updated 26 October 2026
1,185residents1 January 2026
17%aged 67 and over1 January 2026
3,386residents per km² of landdensity
32%green within 500 maverage
Asperud · OsloAsperud highlighted; the rest of the municipality in grey
Map of Oslo with Asperud highlighted

Sources: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0) · © Norwegian Mapping Authority, basic statistical units (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

People.

Age on 1 January 2026, next to the figure for Oslo.

16%
aged under 16
10%
aged 16–24
33%
aged 25–49
24%
aged 50–66
17%
aged 67 and over
3%
aged 80 and over

Population on 1 January

20161,276
20171,243
20181,255
20191,257
20201,287
20211,268
20221,237
20231,209
20241,206
20251,189
20261,185

Basic statistical units (grunnkretser) are Statistics Norway’s smallest fixed areas. They usually follow housing estates, parts of towns and rural communities and have a few hundred residents. Income, house prices and education are not published for them; figures for the whole municipality are shown below.

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

The whole municipality.

Figures for Oslo as a whole.

NOK 635,200median income after taxper household, 2024
NOK 98,381/m²average price per m²2025
66%of households own their home2025
71%employed, aged 15–742025

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

Everyday life.

136 everyday shops and services within a 15-minute walk; 32% green space within 500 metres.

Supermarkets and convenience shops8
Bakeries2
Pharmacies3
Doctors4
Dentists3
Cafés and pubs3
Restaurants2
Parks2
Playgrounds33
Sports pitches25
Gyms and sports centres4
Libraries2
Kindergartens11
Bus stops42
Tram and metro stops0
Railway stations1
0schoolsOpenStreetMap
2kindergartensOpenStreetMap
140 mto the nearest stationrail, tram or metro
3,386residents per km² of land0.4 km²

Services and green space are measured from each area’s service centre: the point inside it with the most shops and services within 500 metres. District, municipal and county figures are averages weighted by population.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Within one kilometre.

The neighbourhood in figures.

Asperud and the nearest neighbourhoods in Oslo, side by side. Colour shows where each sits among the others in the table.

NeighbourhoodResidents67+Under 16Per km²Green 500 mServices 15 min
Asperud1,18517%16%3,38632%136
Bjørnerud1,14113%20%1,81144%110
Bjørnåsen nord1,7847%21%3,13034%74
Bjørnåsen sør1,3305%27%8,86723%73
Brenna1,22315%16%1,77235%61
Brunåsen1,82910%20%3,58648%75
Dal1,04313%12%95731%70
Gjersrud5120%20%7729%61
Godheim7256%18%59932%62

Sources: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

More neighbourhoods in Søndre Nordstrand.