NB · NN · EN

Gransdalen

Gransdalen (Oslo) had 1,650 residents on 1 January 2026. 13% of residents were 67 or over, against 12% across the municipality, and 19% were under 16. From the area’s service centre, 168 everyday shops and services are within a 15-minute walk. The population has fallen by 0.6% since 2016.

Neighbourhood (grunnkrets) · Code 03013809 · SSB · Updated 26 October 2026
1,650residents1 January 2026
13%aged 67 and over1 January 2026
12,692residents per km² of landdensity
22%green within 500 maverage
Gransdalen · OsloGransdalen highlighted; the rest of the municipality in grey
Map of Oslo with Gransdalen highlighted

Sources: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0) · © Norwegian Mapping Authority, basic statistical units (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

People.

Age on 1 January 2026, next to the figure for Oslo.

19%
aged under 16
14%
aged 16–24
35%
aged 25–49
19%
aged 50–66
13%
aged 67 and over
3%
aged 80 and over

Population on 1 January

20161,660
20171,664
20181,652
20191,694
20201,670
20211,641
20221,637
20231,593
20241,651
20251,684
20261,650

Basic statistical units (grunnkretser) are Statistics Norway’s smallest fixed areas. They usually follow housing estates, parts of towns and rural communities and have a few hundred residents. Income, house prices and education are not published for them; figures for the whole municipality are shown below.

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

The whole municipality.

Figures for Oslo as a whole.

NOK 635,200median income after taxper household, 2024
NOK 98,381/m²average price per m²2025
66%of households own their home2025
71%employed, aged 15–742025

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

Everyday life.

168 everyday shops and services within a 15-minute walk; 22% green space within 500 metres.

Supermarkets and convenience shops8
Bakeries0
Pharmacies2
Doctors7
Dentists3
Cafés and pubs0
Restaurants1
Parks8
Playgrounds44
Sports pitches23
Gyms and sports centres5
Libraries1
Kindergartens22
Bus stops32
Tram and metro stops0
Railway stations3
0schoolsOpenStreetMap
5kindergartensOpenStreetMap
630 mto the nearest stationrail, tram or metro
12,692residents per km² of land0.1 km²

Services and green space are measured from each area’s service centre: the point inside it with the most shops and services within 500 metres. District, municipal and county figures are averages weighted by population.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Within one kilometre.

The neighbourhood in figures.

Gransdalen and the nearest neighbourhoods in Oslo, side by side. Colour shows where each sits among the others in the table.

NeighbourhoodResidents67+Under 16Per km²Green 500 mServices 15 min
Alfaset420%0%2915%60
Alnabru48710%9%99416%120
Bakås1,93319%21%9,20534%74
Bryn3020%10%1079%174
Ellingsrud98810%26%2,60025%71
Ellingsrudåsen2,88014%19%6,26122%76
Gran2,03212%20%9,23625%152
Gransdalen1,65013%19%12,69222%168
Haugen1,42012%18%7,88918%201

Sources: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

More neighbourhoods in Alna.