NB · NN · EN

Homansbyen rode 8

Homansbyen rode 8 (Oslo) had 1,326 residents on 1 January 2026. 8% of residents were 67 or over, against 12% across the municipality, and 5% were under 16. From the area’s service centre, 755 everyday shops and services are within a 15-minute walk. The population has grown by 9.1% since 2016.

Neighbourhood (grunnkrets) · Code 03010808 · SSB · Updated 26 October 2026
1,326residents1 January 2026
8%aged 67 and over1 January 2026
26,520residents per km² of landdensity
6%green within 500 maverage
Homansbyen rode 8 · OsloHomansbyen rode 8 highlighted; the rest of the municipality in grey
Map of Oslo with Homansbyen rode 8 highlighted

Sources: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0) · © Norwegian Mapping Authority, basic statistical units (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

People.

Age on 1 January 2026, next to the figure for Oslo.

5%
aged under 16
11%
aged 16–24
60%
aged 25–49
15%
aged 50–66
8%
aged 67 and over
3%
aged 80 and over

Population on 1 January

20161,215
20171,231
20181,260
20191,292
20201,334
20211,341
20221,300
20231,351
20241,381
20251,345
20261,326

Basic statistical units (grunnkretser) are Statistics Norway’s smallest fixed areas. They usually follow housing estates, parts of towns and rural communities and have a few hundred residents. Income, house prices and education are not published for them; figures for the whole municipality are shown below.

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

The whole municipality.

Figures for Oslo as a whole.

NOK 635,200median income after taxper household, 2024
NOK 98,381/m²average price per m²2025
66%of households own their home2025
71%employed, aged 15–742025

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

Everyday life.

755 everyday shops and services within a 15-minute walk; 6% green space within 500 metres.

Supermarkets and convenience shops37
Bakeries13
Pharmacies11
Doctors21
Dentists32
Cafés and pubs77
Restaurants80
Parks28
Playgrounds19
Sports pitches25
Gyms and sports centres18
Libraries1
Kindergartens28
Bus stops58
Tram and metro stops22
Railway stations1
0schoolsOpenStreetMap
0kindergartensOpenStreetMap
230 mto the nearest stationrail, tram or metro
26,520residents per km² of land0.1 km²

Services and green space are measured from each area’s service centre: the point inside it with the most shops and services within 500 metres. District, municipal and county figures are averages weighted by population.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Within one kilometre.

The neighbourhood in figures.

Homansbyen rode 8 and the nearest neighbourhoods in Oslo, side by side. Colour shows where each sits among the others in the table.

NeighbourhoodResidents67+Under 16Per km²Green 500 mServices 15 min
Filipstad1,10218%6%2,6244%653
Fredriksborg1,86216%18%2,4185%55
Frogner rode 11,27214%11%7,95013%202
Frogner rode 101,10511%6%36,8331%502
Frogner rode 111,04414%11%20,8800%513
Frogner rode 121,05822%10%13,2257%577
Frogner rode 131,38225%9%8,6388%575
Frogner rode 270823%11%5,44635%368
Homansbyen rode 81,3268%5%26,5206%755

Sources: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

More neighbourhoods in Frogner.