NB · NN · EN

Ila rode 6

Ila rode 6 (Oslo) had 1,523 residents on 1 January 2026. 6% of residents were 67 or over, against 12% across the municipality, and 10% were under 16. From the area’s service centre, 693 everyday shops and services are within a 15-minute walk. The population has grown by 7.9% since 2016.

Neighbourhood (grunnkrets) · Code 03011406 · SSB · Updated 26 October 2026
1,523residents1 January 2026
6%aged 67 and over1 January 2026
13,845residents per km² of landdensity
18%green within 500 maverage
Ila rode 6 · OsloIla rode 6 highlighted; the rest of the municipality in grey
Map of Oslo with Ila rode 6 highlighted

Sources: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0) · © Norwegian Mapping Authority, basic statistical units (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

People.

Age on 1 January 2026, next to the figure for Oslo.

10%
aged under 16
7%
aged 16–24
63%
aged 25–49
14%
aged 50–66
6%
aged 67 and over
1%
aged 80 and over

Population on 1 January

20161,412
20171,383
20181,418
20191,451
20201,454
20211,469
20221,443
20231,453
20241,459
20251,482
20261,523

Basic statistical units (grunnkretser) are Statistics Norway’s smallest fixed areas. They usually follow housing estates, parts of towns and rural communities and have a few hundred residents. Income, house prices and education are not published for them; figures for the whole municipality are shown below.

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

The whole municipality.

Figures for Oslo as a whole.

NOK 635,200median income after taxper household, 2024
NOK 98,381/m²average price per m²2025
66%of households own their home2025
71%employed, aged 15–742025

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

Everyday life.

693 everyday shops and services within a 15-minute walk; 18% green space within 500 metres.

Supermarkets and convenience shops41
Bakeries10
Pharmacies7
Doctors7
Dentists11
Cafés and pubs89
Restaurants91
Parks31
Playgrounds42
Sports pitches52
Gyms and sports centres19
Libraries1
Kindergartens30
Bus stops57
Tram and metro stops10
Railway stations0
2schoolsOpenStreetMap
1kindergartenOpenStreetMap
380 mto the nearest stationrail, tram or metro
13,845residents per km² of land0.1 km²

Services and green space are measured from each area’s service centre: the point inside it with the most shops and services within 500 metres. District, municipal and county figures are averages weighted by population.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Within one kilometre.

The neighbourhood in figures.

Ila rode 6 and the nearest neighbourhoods in Oslo, side by side. Colour shows where each sits among the others in the table.

NeighbourhoodResidents67+Under 16Per km²Green 500 mServices 15 min
Bjølsen rode 15677%10%2,70021%431
Bjølsen rode 21,2238%16%9,40819%472
Bjølsen rode 365212%11%32,60023%475
Bjølsen rode 41,5432%7%30,86026%436
Bjølsen rode 557214%4%11,44015%419
Bjølsen rode 61,2658%11%15,81214%479
Bjølsen rode 782113%8%16,42014%495
Bjølsen rode 81,1517%12%19,18317%489
Ila rode 61,5236%10%13,84518%693

Sources: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

More neighbourhoods in Sagene.