NB · NN · EN

Jarbakken

Jarbakken (Oslo) had 1,557 residents on 1 January 2026. 18% of residents were 67 or over, against 12% across the municipality, and 23% were under 16. From the area’s service centre, 147 everyday shops and services are within a 15-minute walk. The population has grown by 5.1% since 2016.

Neighbourhood (grunnkrets) · Code 03014911 · SSB · Updated 26 October 2026
1,557residents1 January 2026
18%aged 67 and over1 January 2026
5,369residents per km² of landdensity
20%green within 500 maverage
Jarbakken · OsloJarbakken highlighted; the rest of the municipality in grey
Map of Oslo with Jarbakken highlighted

Sources: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0) · © Norwegian Mapping Authority, basic statistical units (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

People.

Age on 1 January 2026, next to the figure for Oslo.

23%
aged under 16
8%
aged 16–24
34%
aged 25–49
16%
aged 50–66
18%
aged 67 and over
6%
aged 80 and over

Population on 1 January

20161,482
20171,481
20181,473
20191,444
20201,453
20211,450
20221,444
20231,526
20241,557
20251,537
20261,557

Basic statistical units (grunnkretser) are Statistics Norway’s smallest fixed areas. They usually follow housing estates, parts of towns and rural communities and have a few hundred residents. Income, house prices and education are not published for them; figures for the whole municipality are shown below.

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

The whole municipality.

Figures for Oslo as a whole.

NOK 635,200median income after taxper household, 2024
NOK 98,381/m²average price per m²2025
66%of households own their home2025
71%employed, aged 15–742025

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

Everyday life.

147 everyday shops and services within a 15-minute walk; 20% green space within 500 metres.

Supermarkets and convenience shops11
Bakeries1
Pharmacies2
Doctors4
Dentists4
Cafés and pubs5
Restaurants3
Parks3
Playgrounds28
Sports pitches21
Gyms and sports centres4
Libraries1
Kindergartens21
Bus stops33
Tram and metro stops0
Railway stations4
1schoolOpenStreetMap
2kindergartensOpenStreetMap
590 mto the nearest stationrail, tram or metro
5,369residents per km² of land0.3 km²

Services and green space are measured from each area’s service centre: the point inside it with the most shops and services within 500 metres. District, municipal and county figures are averages weighted by population.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Within one kilometre.

The neighbourhood in figures.

Jarbakken and the nearest neighbourhoods in Oslo, side by side. Colour shows where each sits among the others in the table.

NeighbourhoodResidents67+Under 16Per km²Green 500 mServices 15 min
Arnebråten2,07612%21%5,46319%165
Besserud2,03821%19%2,2409%110
Frøen1,38418%19%3,46014%189
Gressbanen28111%25%2,34213%128
Grimelund1,25015%21%3,5713%114
Grindbakken2,25830%12%7,52719%70
Gråkammen1,43617%23%2,81613%109
Hamborg91719%21%10,18921%150
Jarbakken1,55718%23%5,36920%147

Sources: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

More neighbourhoods in Vestre Aker.