NB · NN · EN

Kampen rode 8

Kampen rode 8 (Oslo) had 758 residents on 1 January 2026. 10% of residents were 67 or over, against 12% across the municipality, and 16% were under 16. From the area’s service centre, 557 everyday shops and services are within a 15-minute walk. The population has grown by 7.8% since 2016.

Neighbourhood (grunnkrets) · Code 03012608 · SSB · Updated 26 October 2026
758residents1 January 2026
10%aged 67 and over1 January 2026
10,829residents per km² of landdensity
20%green within 500 maverage
Kampen rode 8 · OsloKampen rode 8 highlighted; the rest of the municipality in grey
Map of Oslo with Kampen rode 8 highlighted

Sources: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0) · © Norwegian Mapping Authority, basic statistical units (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

People.

Age on 1 January 2026, next to the figure for Oslo.

16%
aged under 16
8%
aged 16–24
49%
aged 25–49
17%
aged 50–66
10%
aged 67 and over
2%
aged 80 and over

Population on 1 January

2016703
2017690
2018741
2019770
2020770
2021773
2022780
2023781
2024768
2025761
2026758

Basic statistical units (grunnkretser) are Statistics Norway’s smallest fixed areas. They usually follow housing estates, parts of towns and rural communities and have a few hundred residents. Income, house prices and education are not published for them; figures for the whole municipality are shown below.

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

The whole municipality.

Figures for Oslo as a whole.

NOK 635,200median income after taxper household, 2024
NOK 98,381/m²average price per m²2025
66%of households own their home2025
71%employed, aged 15–742025

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

Everyday life.

557 everyday shops and services within a 15-minute walk; 20% green space within 500 metres.

Supermarkets and convenience shops33
Bakeries6
Pharmacies6
Doctors13
Dentists10
Cafés and pubs49
Restaurants36
Parks39
Playgrounds86
Sports pitches50
Gyms and sports centres9
Libraries2
Kindergartens49
Bus stops50
Tram and metro stops0
Railway stations2
0schoolsOpenStreetMap
2kindergartensOpenStreetMap
430 mto the nearest stationrail, tram or metro
10,829residents per km² of land0.1 km²

Services and green space are measured from each area’s service centre: the point inside it with the most shops and services within 500 metres. District, municipal and county figures are averages weighted by population.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Within one kilometre.

The neighbourhood in figures.

Kampen rode 8 and the nearest neighbourhoods in Oslo, side by side. Colour shows where each sits among the others in the table.

NeighbourhoodResidents67+Under 16Per km²Green 500 mServices 15 min
Brynseng2,31320%16%8,56743%280
Ensjø nord5,1715%19%27,21610%427
Ensjø sør2,7079%17%15,03910%428
Ensjø vest2,1876%15%18,22513%441
Ensjø øst2,1674%18%9,02918%386
Etterstad2,16211%18%7,20729%347
Gamlebyen rode 11,1764%7%3,92023%477
Gamlebyen rode 21,2503%13%8,92924%495
Kampen rode 875810%16%10,82920%557

Sources: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

More neighbourhoods in Gamle Oslo.