NB · NN · EN

Ljabru nord

Ljabru nord (Oslo) had 1,742 residents on 1 January 2026. 13% of residents were 67 or over, against 12% across the municipality, and 24% were under 16. From the area’s service centre, 107 everyday shops and services are within a 15-minute walk. The population has grown by 14% since 2017.

Neighbourhood (grunnkrets) · Code 03013108 · SSB · Updated 26 October 2026
1,742residents1 January 2026
13%aged 67 and over1 January 2026
4,355residents per km² of landdensity
2%green within 500 maverage
Ljabru nord · OsloLjabru nord highlighted; the rest of the municipality in grey
Map of Oslo with Ljabru nord highlighted

Sources: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0) · © Norwegian Mapping Authority, basic statistical units (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

People.

Age on 1 January 2026, next to the figure for Oslo.

24%
aged under 16
12%
aged 16–24
33%
aged 25–49
19%
aged 50–66
13%
aged 67 and over
4%
aged 80 and over

Population on 1 January

20171,530
20181,540
20191,546
20201,590
20211,641
20221,645
20231,658
20241,657
20251,705
20261,742

Basic statistical units (grunnkretser) are Statistics Norway’s smallest fixed areas. They usually follow housing estates, parts of towns and rural communities and have a few hundred residents. Income, house prices and education are not published for them; figures for the whole municipality are shown below.

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

The whole municipality.

Figures for Oslo as a whole.

NOK 635,200median income after taxper household, 2024
NOK 98,381/m²average price per m²2025
66%of households own their home2025
71%employed, aged 15–742025

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

Everyday life.

107 everyday shops and services within a 15-minute walk; 2% green space within 500 metres.

Supermarkets and convenience shops6
Bakeries1
Pharmacies1
Doctors3
Dentists3
Cafés and pubs2
Restaurants2
Parks2
Playgrounds14
Sports pitches23
Gyms and sports centres5
Libraries0
Kindergartens14
Bus stops24
Tram and metro stops5
Railway stations1
0schoolsOpenStreetMap
1kindergartenOpenStreetMap
190 mto the nearest stationrail, tram or metro
4,355residents per km² of land0.4 km²

Services and green space are measured from each area’s service centre: the point inside it with the most shops and services within 500 metres. District, municipal and county figures are averages weighted by population.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Within one kilometre.

The neighbourhood in figures.

Ljabru nord and the nearest neighbourhoods in Oslo, side by side. Colour shows where each sits among the others in the table.

NeighbourhoodResidents67+Under 16Per km²Green 500 mServices 15 min
Bekkelagshøgda1,14413%23%4,5764%99
Bergkrystallen2,33713%12%5,31144%150
Blåfjellet nord80612%15%8,06041%145
Blåfjellet vest93022%14%3,87520%167
Blåfjellet øst1,18710%17%9,89238%143
Brannfjell2,03914%18%2,06068%82
Brattlikollen1,9339%22%3,94535%119
Bråten1,20317%19%3,8814%103
Ljabru nord1,74213%24%4,3552%107

Sources: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

More neighbourhoods in Nordstrand.