NB · NN · EN

Maridalen

Maridalen (Oslo) had 242 residents on 1 January 2026. 17% of residents were 67 or over, against 12% across the municipality, and 15% were under 16. From the area’s service centre, 102 everyday shops and services are within a 15-minute walk. The population has fallen by 0.8% since 2016.

Neighbourhood (grunnkrets) · Code 03016002 · SSB · Updated 26 October 2026
242residents1 January 2026
17%aged 67 and over1 January 2026
7residents per km² of landdensity
42%green within 500 maverage
Maridalen · OsloMaridalen highlighted; the rest of the municipality in grey
Map of Oslo with Maridalen highlighted

Sources: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0) · © Norwegian Mapping Authority, basic statistical units (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

People.

Age on 1 January 2026, next to the figure for Oslo.

15%
aged under 16
8%
aged 16–24
30%
aged 25–49
30%
aged 50–66
17%
aged 67 and over
3%
aged 80 and over

Population on 1 January

2016245
2017256
2018267
2019262
2020264
2021269
2022264
2023254
2024251
2025256
2026243

Basic statistical units (grunnkretser) are Statistics Norway’s smallest fixed areas. They usually follow housing estates, parts of towns and rural communities and have a few hundred residents. Income, house prices and education are not published for them; figures for the whole municipality are shown below.

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

The whole municipality.

Figures for Oslo as a whole.

NOK 635,200median income after taxper household, 2024
NOK 98,381/m²average price per m²2025
66%of households own their home2025
71%employed, aged 15–742025

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

Everyday life.

102 everyday shops and services within a 15-minute walk; 42% green space within 500 metres.

Supermarkets and convenience shops3
Bakeries0
Pharmacies0
Doctors1
Dentists1
Cafés and pubs0
Restaurants0
Parks5
Playgrounds18
Sports pitches25
Gyms and sports centres3
Libraries1
Kindergartens17
Bus stops11
Tram and metro stops0
Railway stations3
1schoolOpenStreetMap
3kindergartensOpenStreetMap
360 mto the nearest stationrail, tram or metro
7residents per km² of land35.5 km²

Services and green space are measured from each area’s service centre: the point inside it with the most shops and services within 500 metres. District, municipal and county figures are averages weighted by population.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Within one kilometre.

The neighbourhood in figures.

Maridalen and the nearest neighbourhoods in Oslo, side by side. Colour shows where each sits among the others in the table.

NeighbourhoodResidents67+Under 16Per km²Green 500 mServices 15 min
Lyse9623%15%593%1
Maridalen24217%15%742%102
Movatn39914%20%16734%3
Solemskogen22013%18%2841%110
Søndre Østmarka4819%8%395%1
Sørkedalen øst34214%17%2636%47
Tryvann398%15%250%78
Venner22024%12%1040%13

Sources: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)