NB · NN · EN

Leitet

Leitet (Sandnes) had 1,190 residents on 1 January 2026. 8% of residents were 67 or over, against 13% across the municipality, and 23% were under 16. From the area’s service centre, 64 everyday shops and services are within a 15-minute walk. The population has grown by 6.0% since 2020.

Neighbourhood (grunnkrets) · Code 11080502 · SSB · Updated 26 October 2026
1,190residents1 January 2026
8%aged 67 and over1 January 2026
2,705residents per km² of landdensity
2%green within 500 maverage
Leitet · SandnesLeitet highlighted; the rest of the municipality in grey
Map of Sandnes with Leitet highlighted

Sources: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0) · © Norwegian Mapping Authority, basic statistical units (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

People.

Age on 1 January 2026, next to the figure for Sandnes.

23%
aged under 16
11%
aged 16–24
42%
aged 25–49
15%
aged 50–66
8%
aged 67 and over
2%
aged 80 and over

Population on 1 January

20201,123
20211,134
20221,140
20231,129
20241,180
20251,164
20261,190

Basic statistical units (grunnkretser) are Statistics Norway’s smallest fixed areas. They usually follow housing estates, parts of towns and rural communities and have a few hundred residents. Income, house prices and education are not published for them; figures for the whole municipality are shown below.

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

The whole municipality.

Figures for Sandnes as a whole.

NOK 756,600median income after taxper household, 2024
NOK 45,361/m²average price per m²2025
76%of households own their home2025
70%employed, aged 15–742025

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

Everyday life.

64 everyday shops and services within a 15-minute walk; 2% green space within 500 metres.

Supermarkets and convenience shops2
Bakeries0
Pharmacies1
Doctors1
Dentists2
Cafés and pubs0
Restaurants1
Parks5
Playgrounds22
Sports pitches11
Gyms and sports centres1
Libraries0
Kindergartens6
Bus stops24
Tram and metro stops0
Railway stations1
1schoolOpenStreetMap
2kindergartensOpenStreetMap
500 mto the nearest stationrail, tram or metro
2,705residents per km² of land0.4 km²

Services and green space are measured from each area’s service centre: the point inside it with the most shops and services within 500 metres. District, municipal and county figures are averages weighted by population.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Within one kilometre.

The neighbourhood in figures.

Leitet and the nearest neighbourhoods in Sandnes, side by side. Colour shows where each sits among the others in the table.

NeighbourhoodResidents67+Under 16Per km²Green 500 mServices 15 min
Altona1,85015%18%4,5125%264
Aspermyra1,95923%16%2,33247%50
Austrått 178616%22%3,5734%219
Austrått 21,92312%20%1,3934%83
Austrått 34626%17%6813%89
Austrått 41,14013%20%3,45512%115
Austrått øst71613%20%2,38729%99
Austråttbakken1,15814%18%2,1857%225
Leitet1,1908%23%2,7052%64

Sources: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

More neighbourhoods in Sandnes.