NB · NN · EN

Tysvær

Tysvær had 11,750 residents on 1 January 2026. Median household income after tax was NOK 781,700 in 2024, 6% above the county level. Homes sold for NOK 28,061/m² on average in 2025 (179 sales). 19% of households rented their home. The population has grown by 7.6% since 2016.

Municipality · Code 1146 · SSB · Updated 26 October 2026
11,750residents1 January 2026
NOK 781,700median income after taxper household, 2024
NOK 28,061/m²average price per m²homes sold, 2025
24%green within 500 maverage
Tysvær by neighbourhood
Map of Tysvær: Share of land within 500 m that is green space
0%30%+
Share of land within 500 m that is green space

Sources: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0) · © Norwegian Mapping Authority, basic statistical units (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

All 33 neighbourhoods.

Colour shows where each one sits among the others in the table, from lowest to highest.

NeighbourhoodResidents67+Under 16Per km²Green 500 mServices 15 min
Aksdal96646%10%1577%28
Askeland12214%23%1563%0
Baustad5323%19%90%0
Dalsbygda34412%21%2098%0
Eikje62713%18%7411%1
Espevik13214%23%1083%0
Falkeid13017%19%624%1
Fikstveit22918%19%1628%1
Frakkagjerd1,21711%25%82813%37
Førland6549%22%3729%4
Førre51714%17%1197%9
Førre Hageby1,41810%25%1,20233%36
Førre terrasse95613%25%1,8382%37
Gismarvik9426%16%135%0
Grinde9457%26%13629%24
Halleland14920%22%2825%29
Hervik16624%13%1434%1
Hesja13919%22%870%1
Hetland30116%16%2110%0
Hinderåvåg23724%22%1828%11
Hundsnes7519%29%580%1
Høie37510%22%3817%0
Krabbatveit8614%20%1219%0
Muslandsvåg5718%11%465%0
Neset10123%19%744%2
Nessa13026%15%535%10
Stakkestad35013%31%3023%0
Stegaberg13920%14%2114%34
Stranda25220%20%9220%10
Straum24720%21%2229%11
Sundfør13124%19%60%0
Tysværvåg25811%26%2719%4
Yrkje11622%12%441%0

Sources: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

People.

Age on 1 January 2026, next to the figure for Rogaland.

21%
aged under 16
11%
aged 16–24
31%
aged 25–49
20%
aged 50–66
16%
aged 67 and over
5%
aged 80 and over

Population on 1 January

201610,925
201711,041
201811,023
201911,028
202011,065
202111,178
202211,283
202311,405
202411,570
202511,715
202611,750

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

Income and work.

Income in 2024, employment in late 2025 and education in 2025.

NOK 781,700
median household income after tax
72%
of residents aged 15–74 are in work

Education, aged 16 and over

Compulsory school22%
Upper secondary44%
Vocational college5%
University or college, short22%
University or college, long7%
Unknown or none completed0%

Income after tax is a household’s total income minus tax and negative transfers, for private households in 2024. The median is the middle value, so a few high incomes do not pull it up.

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

Homes.

5,416 homes in 2026.

Households by tenure, 2025

Freehold owner79%
Co-operative or share owner2%
Renting19%

Homes by type of building

Detached house77%
Two-dwelling house5%
Terraced and other small houses12%
Block of flats4%
Communal housing1%
Other buildings2%
NOK 22,737/m²Detached housesprice per m², 2025
NOK 29,912/m²Small housesprice per m², 2025
NOK 36,679/m²Flatsprice per m², 2025
179sales2025

The price per square metre is the average for homes sold in 2025, and depends on which homes happened to change hands.

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

Everyday life.

18 everyday shops and services within a 15-minute walk; 24% green space within 500 metres.

11schoolsOpenStreetMap
11kindergartensOpenStreetMap
29residents per km² of land400.0 km²

Services and green space are measured from each area’s service centre: the point inside it with the most shops and services within 500 metres. District, municipal and county figures are averages weighted by population.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

Around here.

Photographs taken near Tysvær, shared on Wikimedia Commons under free licences.

Førretunnelen
i
Førretunnelen
Photo: T. Holme · CC BY-SA 4.0
View on Wikimedia Commons

Other municipalities in Rogaland.