NB · NN · EN

Byåsen 39

Byåsen 39 (Trondheim - Tråante) had 704 residents on 1 January 2026. 8% of residents were 67 or over, against 14% across the municipality, and 23% were under 16. From the area’s service centre, 123 everyday shops and services are within a 15-minute walk. The population has grown by 4.1% since 2018.

Neighbourhood (grunnkrets) · Code 50015239 · SSB · Updated 26 October 2026
704residents1 January 2026
8%aged 67 and over1 January 2026
3,911residents per km² of landdensity
15%green within 500 maverage
Byåsen 39 · Trondheim - TråanteByåsen 39 highlighted; the rest of the municipality in grey
Map of Trondheim - Tråante with Byåsen 39 highlighted

Sources: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0) · © Norwegian Mapping Authority, basic statistical units (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

People.

Age on 1 January 2026, next to the figure for Trondheim - Tråante.

23%
aged under 16
12%
aged 16–24
34%
aged 25–49
24%
aged 50–66
8%
aged 67 and over
2%
aged 80 and over

Population on 1 January

2018676
2019671
2020673
2021659
2022649
2023645
2024684
2025689
2026704

Basic statistical units (grunnkretser) are Statistics Norway’s smallest fixed areas. They usually follow housing estates, parts of towns and rural communities and have a few hundred residents. Income, house prices and education are not published for them; figures for the whole municipality are shown below.

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

The whole municipality.

Figures for Trondheim - Tråante as a whole.

NOK 659,600median income after taxper household, 2024
NOK 54,871/m²average price per m²2025
66%of households own their home2025
69%employed, aged 15–742025

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

Everyday life.

123 everyday shops and services within a 15-minute walk; 15% green space within 500 metres.

Supermarkets and convenience shops4
Bakeries2
Pharmacies1
Doctors1
Dentists2
Cafés and pubs1
Restaurants1
Parks1
Playgrounds53
Sports pitches31
Gyms and sports centres2
Libraries0
Kindergartens8
Bus stops22
Tram and metro stops3
Railway stations0
0schoolsOpenStreetMap
0kindergartensOpenStreetMap
720 mto the nearest stationrail, tram or metro
3,911residents per km² of land0.2 km²

Services and green space are measured from each area’s service centre: the point inside it with the most shops and services within 500 metres. District, municipal and county figures are averages weighted by population.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Within one kilometre.

The neighbourhood in figures.

Byåsen 39 and the nearest neighbourhoods in Trondheim - Tråante, side by side. Colour shows where each sits among the others in the table.

NeighbourhoodResidents67+Under 16Per km²Green 500 mServices 15 min
Arildsløkken11011%12%2,75021%237
Belvedere17310%19%4,3256%119
Bergsbakken 123617%18%4,72012%249
Bergsbakken 214114%20%4,7006%231
Bergsbakken 31026%16%5,1005%220
Bergslien26010%13%2,16732%123
Breidablikk27615%19%1,38020%93
Byåsen 247458%28%3,23916%86
Byåsen 397048%23%3,91115%123

Sources: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

More neighbourhoods in Midtbyen.