NB · NN · EN

Flatåsen-Saupstad 14

Flatåsen-Saupstad 14 (Trondheim - Tråante) had 700 residents on 1 January 2026. 16% of residents were 67 or over, against 14% across the municipality, and 17% were under 16. From the area’s service centre, 153 everyday shops and services are within a 15-minute walk. The population is almost unchanged since 2018.

Neighbourhood (grunnkrets) · Code 50017214 · SSB · Updated 26 October 2026
700residents1 January 2026
16%aged 67 and over1 January 2026
5,833residents per km² of landdensity
23%green within 500 maverage
Flatåsen-Saupstad 14 · Trondheim - TråanteFlatåsen-Saupstad 14 highlighted; the rest of the municipality in grey
Map of Trondheim - Tråante with Flatåsen-Saupstad 14 highlighted

Sources: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0) · © Norwegian Mapping Authority, basic statistical units (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

People.

Age on 1 January 2026, next to the figure for Trondheim - Tråante.

17%
aged under 16
12%
aged 16–24
35%
aged 25–49
21%
aged 50–66
16%
aged 67 and over
2%
aged 80 and over

Population on 1 January

2018700
2019712
2020718
2021707
2022703
2023706
2024701
2025684
2026700

Basic statistical units (grunnkretser) are Statistics Norway’s smallest fixed areas. They usually follow housing estates, parts of towns and rural communities and have a few hundred residents. Income, house prices and education are not published for them; figures for the whole municipality are shown below.

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

The whole municipality.

Figures for Trondheim - Tråante as a whole.

NOK 659,600median income after taxper household, 2024
NOK 54,871/m²average price per m²2025
66%of households own their home2025
69%employed, aged 15–742025

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

Everyday life.

153 everyday shops and services within a 15-minute walk; 23% green space within 500 metres.

Supermarkets and convenience shops3
Bakeries0
Pharmacies1
Doctors1
Dentists1
Cafés and pubs0
Restaurants1
Parks14
Playgrounds49
Sports pitches29
Gyms and sports centres5
Libraries1
Kindergartens10
Bus stops32
Tram and metro stops0
Railway stations0
0schoolsOpenStreetMap
1kindergartenOpenStreetMap
1.6 kmto the nearest stationrail, tram or metro
5,833residents per km² of land0.1 km²

Services and green space are measured from each area’s service centre: the point inside it with the most shops and services within 500 metres. District, municipal and county figures are averages weighted by population.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Within one kilometre.

The neighbourhood in figures.

Flatåsen-Saupstad 14 and the nearest neighbourhoods in Trondheim - Tråante, side by side. Colour shows where each sits among the others in the table.

NeighbourhoodResidents67+Under 16Per km²Green 500 mServices 15 min
Byneset-Leinstrand 1252014%18%10659%3
Byneset-Leinstrand 1588114%23%11913%12
Byneset-Leinstrand 1642417%17%3315%1
Byneset-Leinstrand 187919%19%2918%1
Byneset-Leinstrand 194520%13%435%0
Byneset-Leinstrand 20550%6%2821%0
Byneset-Leinstrand 215129%12%999%0
Byneset-Leinstrand 226528%9%773%6
Flatåsen-Saupstad 1470016%17%5,83323%153

Sources: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

More neighbourhoods in Heimdal.