NB · NN · EN

Bakarvågen

Bakarvågen (Askøy) had 616 residents on 1 January 2026. 16% of residents were 67 or over, against 15% across the municipality, and 23% were under 16. From the area’s service centre, 9 everyday shops and services are within a 15-minute walk. The population has grown by 3.5% since 2020.

Neighbourhood (grunnkrets) · Code 46270301 · SSB · Updated 26 October 2026
616residents1 January 2026
16%aged 67 and over1 January 2026
560residents per km² of landdensity
29%green within 500 maverage
Bakarvågen · AskøyBakarvågen highlighted; the rest of the municipality in grey
Map of Askøy with Bakarvågen highlighted

Sources: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0) · © Norwegian Mapping Authority, basic statistical units (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

People.

Age on 1 January 2026, next to the figure for Askøy.

23%
aged under 16
8%
aged 16–24
35%
aged 25–49
18%
aged 50–66
16%
aged 67 and over
2%
aged 80 and over

Population on 1 January

2020595
2021624
2022627
2023614
2024607
2025610
2026616

Basic statistical units (grunnkretser) are Statistics Norway’s smallest fixed areas. They usually follow housing estates, parts of towns and rural communities and have a few hundred residents. Income, house prices and education are not published for them; figures for the whole municipality are shown below.

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

The whole municipality.

Figures for Askøy as a whole.

NOK 826,600median income after taxper household, 2024
NOK 36,725/m²average price per m²2025
82%of households own their home2025
70%employed, aged 15–742025

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

Everyday life.

9 everyday shops and services within a 15-minute walk; 29% green space within 500 metres.

Supermarkets and convenience shops2
Bakeries0
Pharmacies0
Doctors1
Dentists0
Cafés and pubs0
Restaurants0
Parks0
Playgrounds1
Sports pitches0
Gyms and sports centres0
Libraries0
Kindergartens1
Bus stops16
Tram and metro stops0
Railway stations0
0schoolsOpenStreetMap
0kindergartensOpenStreetMap
6.3 kmto the nearest stationrail, tram or metro
560residents per km² of land1.1 km²

Services and green space are measured from each area’s service centre: the point inside it with the most shops and services within 500 metres. District, municipal and county figures are averages weighted by population.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Within one kilometre.

The neighbourhood in figures.

Bakarvågen and the nearest neighbourhoods in Askøy, side by side. Colour shows where each sits among the others in the table.

NeighbourhoodResidents67+Under 16Per km²Green 500 mServices 15 min
Ask81414%21%15414%6
Bakarvågen61616%23%56029%9
Breivik32917%16%2962%0
Davanger76515%20%9656%2
Fauskanger50319%23%1136%4
Florvåg1,20821%16%88810%38
Florvågøy22316%19%4851%0
Follese1,51915%20%4848%3
Fromreide-Berland59418%21%7225%7

Sources: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

More neighbourhoods in Askøy.