NB · NN · EN

Bellevue

Bellevue (Bergen) had 462 residents on 1 January 2026. 33% of residents were 67 or over, against 15% across the municipality, and 13% were under 16. From the area’s service centre, 141 everyday shops and services are within a 15-minute walk. The population has grown by 5.0% since 2020.

Neighbourhood (grunnkrets) · Code 46010504 · SSB · Updated 26 October 2026
462residents1 January 2026
33%aged 67 and over1 January 2026
4,620residents per km² of landdensity
17%green within 500 maverage
Bellevue · BergenBellevue highlighted; the rest of the municipality in grey
Map of Bergen with Bellevue highlighted

Sources: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0) · © Norwegian Mapping Authority, basic statistical units (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

People.

Age on 1 January 2026, next to the figure for Bergen.

13%
aged under 16
11%
aged 16–24
24%
aged 25–49
20%
aged 50–66
33%
aged 67 and over
11%
aged 80 and over

Population on 1 January

2020440
2021436
2022439
2023431
2024458
2025453
2026462

Basic statistical units (grunnkretser) are Statistics Norway’s smallest fixed areas. They usually follow housing estates, parts of towns and rural communities and have a few hundred residents. Income, house prices and education are not published for them; figures for the whole municipality are shown below.

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

The whole municipality.

Figures for Bergen as a whole.

NOK 671,700median income after taxper household, 2024
NOK 60,102/m²average price per m²2025
68%of households own their home2025
71%employed, aged 15–742025

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

Everyday life.

141 everyday shops and services within a 15-minute walk; 17% green space within 500 metres.

Supermarkets and convenience shops4
Bakeries1
Pharmacies1
Doctors3
Dentists2
Cafés and pubs4
Restaurants0
Parks4
Playgrounds12
Sports pitches21
Gyms and sports centres7
Libraries0
Kindergartens7
Bus stops26
Tram and metro stops1
Railway stations1
0schoolsOpenStreetMap
0kindergartensOpenStreetMap
540 mto the nearest stationrail, tram or metro
4,620residents per km² of land0.1 km²

Services and green space are measured from each area’s service centre: the point inside it with the most shops and services within 500 metres. District, municipal and county figures are averages weighted by population.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Within one kilometre.

The neighbourhood in figures.

Bellevue and the nearest neighbourhoods in Bergen, side by side. Colour shows where each sits among the others in the table.

NeighbourhoodResidents67+Under 16Per km²Green 500 mServices 15 min
Absalon Beyers gate5327%14%26,60032%515
Alrek1600%2%16,00017%163
Baglergaten60311%7%30,15026%604
Bellevue46233%13%4,62017%141
Betanien15320%4%7,65011%619
Biskopshavn1,30517%11%5,67413%44
Breistølen2709%21%5,40063%340
Bryggen4117%6%10,27512%710
Christinegården66115%17%3,00540%165

Sources: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

More neighbourhoods in Bergenhus.