NB · NN · EN

Grønnestølen

Grønnestølen (Bergen) had 1,004 residents on 1 January 2026. 12% of residents were 67 or over, against 15% across the municipality, and 17% were under 16. From the area’s service centre, 59 everyday shops and services are within a 15-minute walk. The population has fallen by 3.6% since 2020.

Neighbourhood (grunnkrets) · Code 46010228 · SSB · Updated 26 October 2026
1,004residents1 January 2026
12%aged 67 and over1 January 2026
2,714residents per km² of landdensity
33%green within 500 maverage
Grønnestølen · BergenGrønnestølen highlighted; the rest of the municipality in grey
Map of Bergen with Grønnestølen highlighted

Sources: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0) · © Norwegian Mapping Authority, basic statistical units (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

People.

Age on 1 January 2026, next to the figure for Bergen.

17%
aged under 16
14%
aged 16–24
38%
aged 25–49
19%
aged 50–66
12%
aged 67 and over
3%
aged 80 and over

Population on 1 January

20201,042
20211,012
2022983
2023985
20241,001
20251,017
20261,004

Basic statistical units (grunnkretser) are Statistics Norway’s smallest fixed areas. They usually follow housing estates, parts of towns and rural communities and have a few hundred residents. Income, house prices and education are not published for them; figures for the whole municipality are shown below.

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

The whole municipality.

Figures for Bergen as a whole.

NOK 671,700median income after taxper household, 2024
NOK 60,102/m²average price per m²2025
68%of households own their home2025
71%employed, aged 15–742025

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

Everyday life.

59 everyday shops and services within a 15-minute walk; 33% green space within 500 metres.

Supermarkets and convenience shops3
Bakeries0
Pharmacies0
Doctors3
Dentists0
Cafés and pubs0
Restaurants1
Parks3
Playgrounds7
Sports pitches5
Gyms and sports centres1
Libraries0
Kindergartens3
Bus stops21
Tram and metro stops1
Railway stations1
1schoolOpenStreetMap
0kindergartensOpenStreetMap
550 mto the nearest stationrail, tram or metro
2,714residents per km² of land0.4 km²

Services and green space are measured from each area’s service centre: the point inside it with the most shops and services within 500 metres. District, municipal and county figures are averages weighted by population.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Within one kilometre.

The neighbourhood in figures.

Grønnestølen and the nearest neighbourhoods in Bergen, side by side. Colour shows where each sits among the others in the table.

NeighbourhoodResidents67+Under 16Per km²Green 500 mServices 15 min
Adolph Bergs vei34410%21%8,60010%217
Bergenshallen5050%12%38531%210
Bjørnsons gate1,0656%11%10,6505%238
Blekenberg4754%20%9,50034%209
Bøhmergaten5735%7%14,32516%262
Ernst Sars vei5525%25%13,8008%234
Fabrikkgaten6527%6%5,9275%232
Fageråsen53414%19%5,93310%230
Grønnestølen1,00412%17%2,71433%59

Sources: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

More neighbourhoods in Årstad.