NB · NN · EN

Rognsbakken

Rognsbakken (Voss) had 924 residents on 1 January 2026. 26% of residents were 67 or over, against 21% across the municipality, and 16% were under 16. From the area’s service centre, 117 everyday shops and services are within a 15-minute walk. The population has fallen by 2.1% since 2020.

Neighbourhood (grunnkrets) · Code 46210604 · SSB · Updated 26 October 2026
924residents1 January 2026
26%aged 67 and over1 January 2026
1,566residents per km² of landdensity
7%green within 500 maverage
Rognsbakken · VossRognsbakken highlighted; the rest of the municipality in grey
Map of Voss with Rognsbakken highlighted

Sources: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0) · © Norwegian Mapping Authority, basic statistical units (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

People.

Age on 1 January 2026, next to the figure for Voss.

16%
aged under 16
9%
aged 16–24
29%
aged 25–49
21%
aged 50–66
26%
aged 67 and over
9%
aged 80 and over

Population on 1 January

2020944
2021918
2022903
2023924
2024938
2025953
2026924

Basic statistical units (grunnkretser) are Statistics Norway’s smallest fixed areas. They usually follow housing estates, parts of towns and rural communities and have a few hundred residents. Income, house prices and education are not published for them; figures for the whole municipality are shown below.

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

The whole municipality.

Figures for Voss as a whole.

NOK 708,700median income after taxper household, 2024
NOK 43,231/m²average price per m²2025
72%of households own their home2025
71%employed, aged 15–742025

Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0)

Everyday life.

117 everyday shops and services within a 15-minute walk; 7% green space within 500 metres.

Supermarkets and convenience shops11
Bakeries0
Pharmacies3
Doctors4
Dentists7
Cafés and pubs7
Restaurants15
Parks5
Playgrounds17
Sports pitches13
Gyms and sports centres7
Libraries1
Kindergartens6
Bus stops44
Tram and metro stops0
Railway stations1
0schoolsOpenStreetMap
2kindergartensOpenStreetMap
690 mto the nearest stationrail, tram or metro
1,566residents per km² of land0.6 km²

Services and green space are measured from each area’s service centre: the point inside it with the most shops and services within 500 metres. District, municipal and county figures are averages weighted by population.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Within one kilometre.

The neighbourhood in figures.

Rognsbakken and the nearest neighbourhoods in Voss, side by side. Colour shows where each sits among the others in the table.

NeighbourhoodResidents67+Under 16Per km²Green 500 mServices 15 min
Bolstad-Vassenden14313%18%730%2
Bordalen25611%22%2033%1
Borstrondi32821%17%3264%0
Djønno5725%12%539%0
Dyrvedalen aust14325%17%1024%2
Dyrvedalen vest16916%23%1388%0
Egdetveit13817%25%6100%0
Eide47624%19%4144%11
Rognsbakken92426%16%1,5667%117

Sources: Statistics Norway (SSB), StatBank (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

More neighbourhoods in Voss.