SV · EN

Degerfors

Degerfors had 9,237 residents on 31 December 2025. Average net income for residents aged 20 and over was SEK 300,000 in 2024, 7% below the county average. A house for permanent living cost SEK 1,007,000 on average in 2025 (83 sales). The population has fallen by 3.9% since 2016.

Municipality · Code 1862 · SCB · Updated 24 October 2026
9,237residents31 December 2025
SEK 300,000average net incomeaged 20+, 2024
31%rental homesof all homes
25%green within 500 maverage
Degerfors by DeSO area
Map of Degerfors: Share of land within 500 m that is green space
0%30%+
Share of land within 500 m that is green space

Sources: Statistics Sweden (SCB), Statistical Database (CC0) · Statistics Sweden, DeSO and RegSO 2025 boundaries (CC0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

All 4 neighbourhood areas.

Colour shows where each one sits among the others in the table, from lowest to highest.

AreaResidentsIncomeRentedCo-op flatsOwned65+EmployedGreen 500 mServices 15 min
Degerfors centrum-Bruket4,326SEK 275,00051%16%33%31%70%22%28
Strömtorp-Degernäs2,807SEK 322,0005%2%93%26%84%23%11
Svartå-Solberga-Knutsbol801SEK 302,00022%0%78%35%79%59%3
Åtorp-Högberg-Gräsmossen1,308SEK 339,0008%0%92%30%86%18%7

Sources: Statistics Sweden (SCB), Statistical Database (CC0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

People.

Age and households on 31 December 2025, next to the figure for Örebro County.

20%
aged under 20
14%
aged 20–34
37%
aged 35–64
29%
aged 65 and over
9%
aged 80 and over
1.96
residents per household

4,712 households

Couples with children17%
Couples without children28%
Single parents7%
Living alone or single without children45%
Other households4%

Population on 31 December

20169,609
20179,668
20189,665
20199,666
20209,631
20219,534
20229,530
20239,357
20249,278
20259,237

Source: Statistics Sweden (SCB), Statistical Database (CC0)

Income and work.

Incomes and employment in 2024, from Statistics Sweden registers.

SEK 300,000
average net income, aged 20 and over
18%
have a low economic standard
3%
have a high economic standard
78%
of residents aged 20–65 are in work
6.1%
of the labour force are unemployed

Education, aged 25–65

Compulsory school only14%
Upper secondary59%
Post-secondary, under 3 years13%
Post-secondary, 3 years or more14%

Net income is the sum of all taxable and tax-free income minus tax, for registered residents aged 20 and over, at 2024 prices.

Low economic standard means a household’s disposable income per consumption unit is below 60 per cent of the national median; high economic standard means it is more than twice the median. It describes incomes, not what an area is like to live in.

Employment and unemployment come from Statistics Sweden’s annual register of labour-market status and can differ from the Labour Force Survey.

Source: Statistics Sweden (SCB), Statistical Database (CC0)

Homes.

5,017 homes by tenure, 2025.

Rental (hyresrätt)31%
Tenant-owned co-op (bostadsrätt)9%
Freehold (äganderätt)59%
569cars per 1,000 residentsin use, 2025
SEK 1.01maverage house sale priceaverage, 2025
83houses sold2025

Average sale price of houses for permanent living

2021SEK 1.24m
2022SEK 1.08m
2023SEK 1.02m
2024SEK 1.13m
2025SEK 1.01m

Prices cover registered sales of houses for permanent living (one- and two-dwelling houses) during the year, and depend on which houses happen to be sold.

Source: Statistics Sweden (SCB), Statistical Database (CC0)

Everyday life.

17 everyday shops and services within a 15-minute walk; 25% green space within 500 metres.

3schoolsOpenStreetMap
1preschoolOpenStreetMap
21residents per km²435.7 km²

Services and green space are measured from each DeSO area’s service centre: the point inside the area with the most shops and facilities within 500 metres. Larger areas show a population-weighted average.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

Around here.

Photographs taken near Degerfors, shared on Wikimedia Commons under free licences.

140626 Stora Valla 5871 stitch
i
140626 Stora Valla 5871 stitch
Photo: Andreas Nilsson · CC BY-SA 3.0
View on Wikimedia Commons
Degerfors station - 20240427 - 02
i
Degerfors station - 20240427 - 02
Photo: AleWi · CC BY-SA 4.0
View on Wikimedia Commons
Degerfors station - 20240427 - 03
i
Degerfors station - 20240427 - 03
Photo: AleWi · CC BY-SA 4.0
View on Wikimedia Commons

Other municipalities in Örebro County.