SV · EN

RegSO-Dammfri

RegSO-Dammfri (Malmö) had 4,177 residents on 31 December 2025. Average net income for residents aged 20 and over was SEK 324,000 in 2024, 4% below the municipal average. The most common tenure was tenant-owned co-operative flats (bostadsrätt), at 54% of homes. From the area’s service centre, 243 everyday shops and services are within a 15-minute walk.

Neighbourhood area (RegSO) · Code 1280R012 · SCB · Updated 24 October 2026
4,177residents31 December 2025
SEK 324,000average net incomeaged 20+, 2024
46%rental homesof all homes
11%green within 500 maverage
RegSO-Dammfri · MalmöRegSO-Dammfri highlighted; the rest of the municipality in grey
Map of Malmö with RegSO-Dammfri highlighted

Sources: Statistics Sweden (SCB), Statistical Database (CC0) · Statistics Sweden, DeSO and RegSO 2025 boundaries (CC0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

People.

Age and households on 31 December 2025, next to the figure for Malmö.

16%
aged under 20
28%
aged 20–34
37%
aged 35–64
19%
aged 65 and over
7%
aged 80 and over
1.64
residents per household

2,550 households

Couples with children11%
Couples without children17%
Single parents10%
Living alone or single without children59%
Other households4%

Source: Statistics Sweden (SCB), Statistical Database (CC0)

Income and work.

Incomes and employment in 2024, from Statistics Sweden registers.

SEK 324,000
average net income, aged 20 and over
15%
have a low economic standard
3%
have a high economic standard
81%
of residents aged 20–65 are in work
7.0%
of the labour force are unemployed

Education, aged 25–65

Compulsory school only5%
Upper secondary26%
Post-secondary, under 3 years19%
Post-secondary, 3 years or more50%

Net income is the sum of all taxable and tax-free income minus tax, for registered residents aged 20 and over, at 2024 prices.

Low economic standard means a household’s disposable income per consumption unit is below 60 per cent of the national median; high economic standard means it is more than twice the median. It describes incomes, not what an area is like to live in.

Employment and unemployment come from Statistics Sweden’s annual register of labour-market status and can differ from the Labour Force Survey.

Source: Statistics Sweden (SCB), Statistical Database (CC0)

Homes.

2,680 homes by tenure, 2025.

Rental (hyresrätt)46%
Tenant-owned co-op (bostadsrätt)54%
Freehold (äganderätt)0%
260cars per 1,000 residentsin use, 2025

Source: Statistics Sweden (SCB), Statistical Database (CC0)

Everyday life.

243 everyday shops and services within a 15-minute walk; 11% green space within 500 metres.

Supermarkets and convenience shops12
Bakeries4
Pharmacies1
Doctors2
Dentists2
Cafés and pubs9
Restaurants27
Parks13
Playgrounds33
Sports pitches22
Gyms and sports centres3
Libraries0
Preschools8
Bus stops36
Tram and metro stops0
Railway stations0
1schoolOpenStreetMap
0preschoolsOpenStreetMap
1.0 kmto the nearest stationrail, tram or metro
13,923residents per km²0.3 km²

Services and green space are measured from each DeSO area’s service centre: the point inside the area with the most shops and facilities within 500 metres. Larger areas show a population-weighted average.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Within one kilometre.

More areas in Malmö.