SV · EN

Upplands Väsby centrum-Smedby norra

Upplands Väsby centrum-Smedby norra (Upplands Väsby) had 5,808 residents on 31 December 2025. Average net income for residents aged 20 and over was SEK 277,000 in 2024, 22% below the municipal average. The most common tenure was renting (hyresrätt), at 73% of homes. From the area’s service centre, 145 everyday shops and services are within a 15-minute walk.

Neighbourhood area (RegSO) · Code 0114R009 · SCB · Updated 24 October 2026
5,808residents31 December 2025
SEK 277,000average net incomeaged 20+, 2024
73%rental homesof all homes
21%green within 500 maverage
Upplands Väsby centrum-Smedby norra · Upplands VäsbyUpplands Väsby centrum-Smedby norra highlighted; the rest of the municipality in grey
Map of Upplands Väsby with Upplands Väsby centrum-Smedby norra highlighted

Sources: Statistics Sweden (SCB), Statistical Database (CC0) · Statistics Sweden, DeSO and RegSO 2025 boundaries (CC0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

People.

Age and households on 31 December 2025, next to the figure for Upplands Väsby.

23%
aged under 20
21%
aged 20–34
38%
aged 35–64
18%
aged 65 and over
6%
aged 80 and over
2.16
residents per household

2,688 households

Couples with children20%
Couples without children14%
Single parents10%
Living alone or single without children44%
Other households11%

Source: Statistics Sweden (SCB), Statistical Database (CC0)

Income and work.

Incomes and employment in 2024, from Statistics Sweden registers.

SEK 277,000
average net income, aged 20 and over
22%
have a low economic standard
1%
have a high economic standard
75%
of residents aged 20–65 are in work
9.5%
of the labour force are unemployed

Education, aged 25–65

Compulsory school only15%
Upper secondary43%
Post-secondary, under 3 years18%
Post-secondary, 3 years or more24%

Net income is the sum of all taxable and tax-free income minus tax, for registered residents aged 20 and over, at 2024 prices.

Low economic standard means a household’s disposable income per consumption unit is below 60 per cent of the national median; high economic standard means it is more than twice the median. It describes incomes, not what an area is like to live in.

Employment and unemployment come from Statistics Sweden’s annual register of labour-market status and can differ from the Labour Force Survey.

Source: Statistics Sweden (SCB), Statistical Database (CC0)

Homes.

2,923 homes by tenure, 2025.

Rental (hyresrätt)73%
Tenant-owned co-op (bostadsrätt)27%
Freehold (äganderätt)0%
244cars per 1,000 residentsin use, 2025

Source: Statistics Sweden (SCB), Statistical Database (CC0)

Everyday life.

145 everyday shops and services within a 15-minute walk; 21% green space within 500 metres.

Supermarkets and convenience shops5
Bakeries2
Pharmacies3
Doctors0
Dentists1
Cafés and pubs4
Restaurants9
Parks15
Playgrounds14
Sports pitches12
Gyms and sports centres5
Libraries0
Preschools6
Bus stops36
Tram and metro stops0
Railway stations0
3schoolsOpenStreetMap
4preschoolsOpenStreetMap
610 mto the nearest stationrail, tram or metro
6,453residents per km²0.9 km²

Services and green space are measured from each DeSO area’s service centre: the point inside the area with the most shops and facilities within 500 metres. Larger areas show a population-weighted average.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Within one kilometre.

More areas in Upplands Väsby.