DA · EN

Bispebjerg parish

Bispebjerg parish (Copenhagen) had 10,502 residents on 1 January 2026, with an average age of 39.8. 60% of residents aged 15 and over were in work, 12% below the municipal average. From the parish church, 214 everyday shops and services are within a 15-minute walk. The population has fallen by 7.3% since 2016.

Parish (sogn) · Code 7064 · Danmarks Statistik · Updated 26 October 2026
10,502residents1 January 2026
39.8years, average age1 January 2026
60%in workresidents aged 15+
12%green within 500 maverage
CopenhagenThe dot marks the parish church
Map of Copenhagen

Sources: Own calculations based on figures from Statistics Denmark (StatBank) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); municipal and regional boundaries from OpenStreetMap

People.

Age on 1 January 2026, next to the figure for Copenhagen.

15%
aged under 18
20%
aged 18–29
33%
aged 30–49
17%
aged 50–64
14%
aged 65 and over
4%
aged 80 and over
138births2025
117deaths2025
1,287moved in2025
1,320moved out2025

Population on 1 January

201611,331
201711,371
201811,115
201910,961
202010,786
202110,720
202210,556
202310,557
202410,584
202510,504
202610,502

Parishes (sogne) are the smallest fixed areas for which Statistics Denmark publishes population figures. Parish boundaries cannot be downloaded as open data without registering, so the map shows the municipality with the parish church marked.

Source: Own calculations based on figures from Statistics Denmark (StatBank)

Work, income and education.

Work on 1 January 2025 and highest completed education on 1 October 2025, residents aged 15 and over.

60%
of residents aged 15+ are in work
4.0%
of the labour force are unemployed

Highest completed education

Primary and lower secondary23%
Upper secondary (general)13%
Vocational19%
Short-cycle higher4%
Medium-cycle higher and bachelor21%
Master’s and PhD18%
9,127employed residents2025
10,228people working here2025
4,820commute out2025

Parish unemployment comes from residents’ socio-economic status on 1 January 2025. The municipal rate is full-time unemployment averaged over 2025. The two are measured differently.

Source: Own calculations based on figures from Statistics Denmark (StatBank)

Everyday life.

214 everyday shops and services within a 15-minute walk of the parish church; 12% green space within 500 metres.

Supermarkets and convenience shops11
Bakeries1
Pharmacies1
Doctors0
Dentists1
Cafés and pubs9
Restaurants2
Parks35
Playgrounds30
Sports pitches30
Gyms and sports centres3
Libraries0
Nurseries8
Bus stops48
Light rail and metro stops0
Railway stations1
540 mto the nearest stationrail, light rail or metro

Shops and services are counted within 1.2 km in a straight line from the parish church, green space within 500 metres. Municipal and regional figures are averages weighted by population.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); municipal and regional boundaries from OpenStreetMap. Within one kilometre.

The parish and its neighbours.

Bispebjerg and the nearest parishes in Copenhagen, side by side. Colour shows where each sits among the others in the table.

ParishResidents65+Under 18Avg. ageIn workMaster’s levelGreen 500 mServices 15 min
Aalholm8,21413%19%37.970%25%14%200
Advents8,33713%16%38.471%28%5%185
Aldersro8,40313%16%36.367%25%––
Allehelgens16,51410%15%36.471%28%9%400
Anna7,5997%18%34.674%34%17%696
Ansgarkirkens10,0399%14%35.869%23%13%629
Bellahøj-Utterslev13,64314%21%38.362%21%24%207
Bethlehem2,92716%14%39.760%26%7%962
Bispebjerg10,50214%15%39.860%18%12%214

Sources: Own calculations based on figures from Statistics Denmark (StatBank) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); municipal and regional boundaries from OpenStreetMap

More parishes in Copenhagen.