DA · EN

Løsning parish

Løsning parish (Hedensted) had 4,463 residents on 1 January 2026, with an average age of 41.4. 64% of residents aged 15 and over were in work, in line with the municipal average. From the parish church, 29 everyday shops and services are within a 15-minute walk. The population has grown by 4.2% since 2016.

Parish (sogn) · Code 7969 · Danmarks Statistik · Updated 26 October 2026
4,463residents1 January 2026
41.4years, average age1 January 2026
64%in workresidents aged 15+
6%green within 500 maverage
HedenstedThe dot marks the parish church
Map of Hedensted

Sources: Own calculations based on figures from Statistics Denmark (StatBank) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); municipal and regional boundaries from OpenStreetMap

People.

Age on 1 January 2026, next to the figure for Hedensted.

22%
aged under 18
12%
aged 18–29
27%
aged 30–49
21%
aged 50–64
18%
aged 65 and over
5%
aged 80 and over
34births2025
27deaths2025
417moved in2025
418moved out2025

Population on 1 January

20164,284
20174,350
20184,385
20194,401
20204,391
20214,343
20224,342
20234,397
20244,368
20254,395
20264,463

Parishes (sogne) are the smallest fixed areas for which Statistics Denmark publishes population figures. Parish boundaries cannot be downloaded as open data without registering, so the map shows the municipality with the parish church marked.

Source: Own calculations based on figures from Statistics Denmark (StatBank)

Work, income and education.

Work on 1 January 2025 and highest completed education on 1 October 2025, residents aged 15 and over.

64%
of residents aged 15+ are in work
2.5%
of the labour force are unemployed

Highest completed education

Primary and lower secondary36%
Upper secondary (general)5%
Vocational37%
Short-cycle higher6%
Medium-cycle higher and bachelor13%
Master’s and PhD3%
3,590employed residents2025
4,032people working here2025
1,806commute out2025

Parish unemployment comes from residents’ socio-economic status on 1 January 2025. The municipal rate is full-time unemployment averaged over 2025. The two are measured differently.

Source: Own calculations based on figures from Statistics Denmark (StatBank)

Everyday life.

29 everyday shops and services within a 15-minute walk of the parish church; 6% green space within 500 metres.

Supermarkets and convenience shops2
Bakeries2
Pharmacies1
Doctors0
Dentists0
Cafés and pubs1
Restaurants0
Parks1
Playgrounds2
Sports pitches4
Gyms and sports centres0
Libraries0
Nurseries1
Bus stops14
Light rail and metro stops0
Railway stations0
4.0 kmto the nearest stationrail, light rail or metro

Shops and services are counted within 1.2 km in a straight line from the parish church, green space within 500 metres. Municipal and regional figures are averages weighted by population.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); municipal and regional boundaries from OpenStreetMap. Within one kilometre.

The parish and its neighbours.

Løsning and the nearest parishes in Hedensted, side by side. Colour shows where each sits among the others in the table.

ParishResidents65+Under 18Avg. ageIn workMaster’s levelGreen 500 mServices 15 min
Aale90114%24%38.972%3%9%7
As66931%14%51.262%4%16%3
Barrit1,31520%16%44.666%3%12%12
Bjerre67215%23%40.970%5%9%1
Daugård1,39621%22%43.266%7%16%17
Glud1,71130%16%48.562%5%6%8
Hammer16013%21%40.472%6%0%0
Hedensted9,85222%21%43.165%6%5%62
Løsning4,46318%22%41.464%3%6%29

Sources: Own calculations based on figures from Statistics Denmark (StatBank) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); municipal and regional boundaries from OpenStreetMap

More parishes in Hedensted.