DA · EN

Karstoft parish

Karstoft parish (Herning) had 366 residents on 1 January 2026, with an average age of 45.9. 71% of residents aged 15 and over were in work, 13% above the municipal average. From the parish church, 1 everyday shops and services are within a 15-minute walk. The population has fallen by 15% since 2016.

Parish (sogn) · Code 9210 · Danmarks Statistik · Updated 26 October 2026
366residents1 January 2026
45.9years, average age1 January 2026
71%in workresidents aged 15+
36%green within 500 maverage
HerningThe dot marks the parish church
Map of Herning

Sources: Own calculations based on figures from Statistics Denmark (StatBank) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); municipal and regional boundaries from OpenStreetMap

People.

Age on 1 January 2026, next to the figure for Herning.

16%
aged under 18
10%
aged 18–29
23%
aged 30–49
30%
aged 50–64
21%
aged 65 and over
3%
aged 80 and over
3births2025
1deaths2025
21moved in2025
33moved out2025

Population on 1 January

2016430
2017425
2018412
2019420
2020413
2021402
2022393
2023388
2024370
2025372
2026366

Parishes (sogne) are the smallest fixed areas for which Statistics Denmark publishes population figures. Parish boundaries cannot be downloaded as open data without registering, so the map shows the municipality with the parish church marked.

Source: Own calculations based on figures from Statistics Denmark (StatBank)

Work, income and education.

Work on 1 January 2025 and highest completed education on 1 October 2025, residents aged 15 and over.

71%
of residents aged 15+ are in work
1.3%
of the labour force are unemployed

Highest completed education

Primary and lower secondary27%
Upper secondary (general)6%
Vocational46%
Short-cycle higher5%
Medium-cycle higher and bachelor12%
Master’s and PhD3%
324employed residents2025
182people working here2025
172commute out2025

Parish unemployment comes from residents’ socio-economic status on 1 January 2025. The municipal rate is full-time unemployment averaged over 2025. The two are measured differently.

Source: Own calculations based on figures from Statistics Denmark (StatBank)

Everyday life.

1 everyday shops and services within a 15-minute walk of the parish church; 36% green space within 500 metres.

Supermarkets and convenience shops0
Bakeries0
Pharmacies0
Doctors0
Dentists0
Cafés and pubs0
Restaurants0
Parks0
Playgrounds0
Sports pitches1
Gyms and sports centres0
Libraries0
Nurseries0
Bus stops0
Light rail and metro stops0
Railway stations0
12.0 kmto the nearest stationrail, light rail or metro

Shops and services are counted within 1.2 km in a straight line from the parish church, green space within 500 metres. Municipal and regional figures are averages weighted by population.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); municipal and regional boundaries from OpenStreetMap. Within one kilometre.

The parish and its neighbours.

Karstoft and the nearest parishes in Herning, side by side. Colour shows where each sits among the others in the table.

ParishResidents65+Under 18Avg. ageIn workMaster’s levelGreen 500 mServices 15 min
Arnborg89023%22%44.165%5%46%1
Assing3,31024%19%44.863%3%2%0
Aulum4,14223%23%42.763%3%38%23
Fasterholt40426%16%46.860%5%11%2
Feldborg77021%20%43.265%3%15%11
Fredens6,12219%18%42.460%5%9%149
Gjellerup8,90119%21%41.464%7%14%36
Grove17923%17%45.371%6%47%0
Karstoft36621%16%45.971%3%36%1

Sources: Own calculations based on figures from Statistics Denmark (StatBank) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); municipal and regional boundaries from OpenStreetMap

More parishes in Herning.