DA · EN

Odder parish

Odder parish (Odder) had 14,425 residents on 1 January 2026, with an average age of 44.6. 59% of residents aged 15 and over were in work, in line with the municipal average. From the parish church, 92 everyday shops and services are within a 15-minute walk. The population has grown by 16% since 2016.

Parish (sogn) · Code 8087 · Danmarks Statistik · Updated 26 October 2026
14,425residents1 January 2026
44.6years, average age1 January 2026
59%in workresidents aged 15+
3%green within 500 maverage
OdderThe dot marks the parish church
Map of Odder

Sources: Own calculations based on figures from Statistics Denmark (StatBank) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); municipal and regional boundaries from OpenStreetMap

People.

Age on 1 January 2026, next to the figure for Odder.

21%
aged under 18
11%
aged 18–29
23%
aged 30–49
20%
aged 50–64
25%
aged 65 and over
8%
aged 80 and over
134births2025
194deaths2025
1,049moved in2025
887moved out2025

Population on 1 January

201612,450
201712,643
201812,865
201913,039
202013,172
202113,277
202213,469
202313,704
202414,085
202514,268
202614,425

Parishes (sogne) are the smallest fixed areas for which Statistics Denmark publishes population figures. Parish boundaries cannot be downloaded as open data without registering, so the map shows the municipality with the parish church marked.

Source: Own calculations based on figures from Statistics Denmark (StatBank)

Work, income and education.

Work on 1 January 2025 and highest completed education on 1 October 2025, residents aged 15 and over.

59%
of residents aged 15+ are in work
2.5%
of the labour force are unemployed

Highest completed education

Primary and lower secondary24%
Upper secondary (general)7%
Vocational34%
Short-cycle higher5%
Medium-cycle higher and bachelor20%
Master’s and PhD10%
11,800employed residents2025
10,497people working here2025
4,282commute out2025

Parish unemployment comes from residents’ socio-economic status on 1 January 2025. The municipal rate is full-time unemployment averaged over 2025. The two are measured differently.

Source: Own calculations based on figures from Statistics Denmark (StatBank)

Everyday life.

92 everyday shops and services within a 15-minute walk of the parish church; 3% green space within 500 metres.

Supermarkets and convenience shops9
Bakeries2
Pharmacies2
Doctors0
Dentists0
Cafés and pubs10
Restaurants3
Parks4
Playgrounds6
Sports pitches27
Gyms and sports centres5
Libraries1
Nurseries0
Bus stops17
Light rail and metro stops1
Railway stations1
180 mto the nearest stationrail, light rail or metro

Shops and services are counted within 1.2 km in a straight line from the parish church, green space within 500 metres. Municipal and regional figures are averages weighted by population.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); municipal and regional boundaries from OpenStreetMap. Within one kilometre.

The parish and its neighbours.

Odder and the nearest parishes in Odder, side by side. Colour shows where each sits among the others in the table.

ParishResidents65+Under 18Avg. ageIn workMaster’s levelGreen 500 mServices 15 min
Alrø13631%15%49.463%13%1%1
Astrup2,29413%32%35.872%14%––
Bjerager71225%21%45.261%12%0%6
Falling45425%13%48.762%9%0%7
Gosmer56417%25%39.770%8%9%0
Gylling1,05822%19%44.961%5%0%8
Halling1,82137%16%51.552%11%3%0
Hundslund1,26824%18%45.566%8%18%8
Odder14,42525%21%44.659%10%3%92

Sources: Own calculations based on figures from Statistics Denmark (StatBank) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); municipal and regional boundaries from OpenStreetMap

More parishes in Odder.