DA · EN

Sejling parish

Sejling parish (Silkeborg) had 1,209 residents on 1 January 2026, with an average age of 40.4. 66% of residents aged 15 and over were in work, 4% above the municipal average. From the parish church, 0 everyday shops and services are within a 15-minute walk. The population has grown by 35% since 2016.

Parish (sogn) · Code 8608 · Danmarks Statistik · Updated 26 October 2026
1,209residents1 January 2026
40.4years, average age1 January 2026
66%in workresidents aged 15+
0%green within 500 maverage
SilkeborgThe dot marks the parish church
Map of Silkeborg

Sources: Own calculations based on figures from Statistics Denmark (StatBank) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); municipal and regional boundaries from OpenStreetMap

People.

Age on 1 January 2026, next to the figure for Silkeborg.

22%
aged under 18
12%
aged 18–29
28%
aged 30–49
20%
aged 50–64
18%
aged 65 and over
4%
aged 80 and over
20births2025
8deaths2025
180moved in2025
135moved out2025

Population on 1 January

2016895
2017847
2018839
2019861
2020851
2021957
2022951
20231,122
20241,139
20251,153
20261,209

Parishes (sogne) are the smallest fixed areas for which Statistics Denmark publishes population figures. Parish boundaries cannot be downloaded as open data without registering, so the map shows the municipality with the parish church marked.

Source: Own calculations based on figures from Statistics Denmark (StatBank)

Work, income and education.

Work on 1 January 2025 and highest completed education on 1 October 2025, residents aged 15 and over.

66%
of residents aged 15+ are in work
1.3%
of the labour force are unemployed

Highest completed education

Primary and lower secondary25%
Upper secondary (general)7%
Vocational38%
Short-cycle higher5%
Medium-cycle higher and bachelor18%
Master’s and PhD6%
935employed residents2025
706people working here2025
543commute out2025

Parish unemployment comes from residents’ socio-economic status on 1 January 2025. The municipal rate is full-time unemployment averaged over 2025. The two are measured differently.

Source: Own calculations based on figures from Statistics Denmark (StatBank)

Everyday life.

0 everyday shops and services within a 15-minute walk of the parish church; 0% green space within 500 metres.

Supermarkets and convenience shops0
Bakeries0
Pharmacies0
Doctors0
Dentists0
Cafés and pubs0
Restaurants0
Parks0
Playgrounds0
Sports pitches0
Gyms and sports centres0
Libraries0
Nurseries0
Bus stops0
Light rail and metro stops0
Railway stations0
6.3 kmto the nearest stationrail, light rail or metro

Shops and services are counted within 1.2 km in a straight line from the parish church, green space within 500 metres. Municipal and regional figures are averages weighted by population.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); municipal and regional boundaries from OpenStreetMap. Within one kilometre.

The parish and its neighbours.

Sejling and the nearest parishes in Silkeborg, side by side. Colour shows where each sits among the others in the table.

ParishResidents65+Under 18Avg. ageIn workMaster’s levelGreen 500 mServices 15 min
Alderslyst11,29126%17%46.053%8%28%128
Balle14,05516%28%38.271%17%47%33
Bryrup1,97223%23%42.962%9%17%14
Dallerup1,79818%25%40.971%9%66%12
Funder4,40914%29%36.472%12%15%4
Gjern-Skannerup Sogn2,18421%22%43.366%11%35%30
Grathe31023%17%45.966%3%4%1
Grønbæk2,78026%19%45.761%5%19%2
Sejling1,20918%22%40.466%6%0%0

Sources: Own calculations based on figures from Statistics Denmark (StatBank) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); municipal and regional boundaries from OpenStreetMap

More parishes in Silkeborg.