DA · EN

Mønsted parish

Mønsted parish (Viborg) had 907 residents on 1 January 2026, with an average age of 43.2. 68% of residents aged 15 and over were in work, 10% above the municipal average. From the parish church, 17 everyday shops and services are within a 15-minute walk. The population has fallen by 2.9% since 2016.

Parish (sogn) · Code 8504 · Danmarks Statistik · Updated 26 October 2026
907residents1 January 2026
43.2years, average age1 January 2026
68%in workresidents aged 15+
14%green within 500 maverage
ViborgThe dot marks the parish church
Map of Viborg

Sources: Own calculations based on figures from Statistics Denmark (StatBank) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); municipal and regional boundaries from OpenStreetMap

People.

Age on 1 January 2026, next to the figure for Viborg.

22%
aged under 18
11%
aged 18–29
25%
aged 30–49
19%
aged 50–64
24%
aged 65 and over
5%
aged 80 and over
8births2025
3deaths2025
76moved in2025
75moved out2025

Population on 1 January

2016934
2017926
2018942
2019933
2020939
2021952
2022917
2023907
2024893
2025901
2026907

Parishes (sogne) are the smallest fixed areas for which Statistics Denmark publishes population figures. Parish boundaries cannot be downloaded as open data without registering, so the map shows the municipality with the parish church marked.

Source: Own calculations based on figures from Statistics Denmark (StatBank)

Work, income and education.

Work on 1 January 2025 and highest completed education on 1 October 2025, residents aged 15 and over.

68%
of residents aged 15+ are in work
1.8%
of the labour force are unemployed

Highest completed education

Primary and lower secondary28%
Upper secondary (general)5%
Vocational46%
Short-cycle higher5%
Medium-cycle higher and bachelor13%
Master’s and PhD2%
738employed residents2025
468people working here2025
408commute out2025

Parish unemployment comes from residents’ socio-economic status on 1 January 2025. The municipal rate is full-time unemployment averaged over 2025. The two are measured differently.

Source: Own calculations based on figures from Statistics Denmark (StatBank)

Everyday life.

17 everyday shops and services within a 15-minute walk of the parish church; 14% green space within 500 metres.

Supermarkets and convenience shops1
Bakeries0
Pharmacies0
Doctors0
Dentists0
Cafés and pubs1
Restaurants1
Parks0
Playgrounds1
Sports pitches10
Gyms and sports centres2
Libraries0
Nurseries1
Bus stops0
Light rail and metro stops0
Railway stations0
3.7 kmto the nearest stationrail, light rail or metro

Shops and services are counted within 1.2 km in a straight line from the parish church, green space within 500 metres. Municipal and regional figures are averages weighted by population.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); municipal and regional boundaries from OpenStreetMap. Within one kilometre.

The parish and its neighbours.

Mønsted and the nearest parishes in Viborg, side by side. Colour shows where each sits among the others in the table.

ParishResidents65+Under 18Avg. ageIn workMaster’s levelGreen 500 mServices 15 min
Almind1,09023%24%43.467%13%3%4
Asmild7,75721%25%41.566%16%39%78
Bigum8132%11%50.575%5%23%0
Bjerring1,95035%16%51.153%5%20%3
Bjerringbro4,79930%17%47.955%5%22%23
Daugbjerg44817%21%42.067%5%35%5
Dollerup2,23419%26%41.365%18%57%1
Finderup32226%13%48.873%6%17%1
Mønsted90724%22%43.268%2%14%17

Sources: Own calculations based on figures from Statistics Denmark (StatBank) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); municipal and regional boundaries from OpenStreetMap

More parishes in Viborg.