DA · EN

Tårs parish

Tårs parish (Hjørring) had 3,121 residents on 1 January 2026, with an average age of 46.2. 59% of residents aged 15 and over were in work, in line with the municipal average. From the parish church, 23 everyday shops and services are within a 15-minute walk. The population has fallen by 6.7% since 2016.

Parish (sogn) · Code 8458 · Danmarks Statistik · Updated 26 October 2026
3,121residents1 January 2026
46.2years, average age1 January 2026
59%in workresidents aged 15+
7%green within 500 maverage
HjørringThe dot marks the parish church
Map of Hjørring

Sources: Own calculations based on figures from Statistics Denmark (StatBank) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); municipal and regional boundaries from OpenStreetMap

People.

Age on 1 January 2026, next to the figure for Hjørring.

19%
aged under 18
10%
aged 18–29
24%
aged 30–49
21%
aged 50–64
27%
aged 65 and over
8%
aged 80 and over
20births2025
45deaths2025
223moved in2025
234moved out2025

Population on 1 January

20163,345
20173,307
20183,303
20193,268
20203,287
20213,279
20223,236
20233,197
20243,181
20253,156
20263,121

Parishes (sogne) are the smallest fixed areas for which Statistics Denmark publishes population figures. Parish boundaries cannot be downloaded as open data without registering, so the map shows the municipality with the parish church marked.

Source: Own calculations based on figures from Statistics Denmark (StatBank)

Work, income and education.

Work on 1 January 2025 and highest completed education on 1 October 2025, residents aged 15 and over.

59%
of residents aged 15+ are in work
1.6%
of the labour force are unemployed

Highest completed education

Primary and lower secondary33%
Upper secondary (general)5%
Vocational40%
Short-cycle higher4%
Medium-cycle higher and bachelor14%
Master’s and PhD3%
2,665employed residents2025
2,002people working here2025
1,134commute out2025

Parish unemployment comes from residents’ socio-economic status on 1 January 2025. The municipal rate is full-time unemployment averaged over 2025. The two are measured differently.

Source: Own calculations based on figures from Statistics Denmark (StatBank)

Everyday life.

23 everyday shops and services within a 15-minute walk of the parish church; 7% green space within 500 metres.

Supermarkets and convenience shops2
Bakeries0
Pharmacies0
Doctors1
Dentists0
Cafés and pubs0
Restaurants0
Parks1
Playgrounds2
Sports pitches12
Gyms and sports centres1
Libraries0
Nurseries1
Bus stops3
Light rail and metro stops0
Railway stations0
10.3 kmto the nearest stationrail, light rail or metro

Shops and services are counted within 1.2 km in a straight line from the parish church, green space within 500 metres. Municipal and regional figures are averages weighted by population.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); municipal and regional boundaries from OpenStreetMap. Within one kilometre.

The parish and its neighbours.

Tårs and the nearest parishes in Hjørring, side by side. Colour shows where each sits among the others in the table.

ParishResidents65+Under 18Avg. ageIn workMaster’s levelGreen 500 mServices 15 min
Asdal74830%14%50.563%4%8%0
Astrup1,00623%20%44.265%3%19%9
Bindslev1,53027%16%47.458%2%1%4
Bistrup4,28222%23%42.262%5%9%23
Bjergby1,12425%21%44.464%6%11%0
Børglum69925%19%45.765%3%4%1
Em17714%19%41.373%2%9%0
Harritslev19222%19%44.369%5%1%0
Tårs3,12127%19%46.259%3%7%23

Sources: Own calculations based on figures from Statistics Denmark (StatBank) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); municipal and regional boundaries from OpenStreetMap

More parishes in Hjørring.