DA · EN

Orø parish

Orø parish (Holbæk) had 1,006 residents on 1 January 2026, with an average age of 54.4. 49% of residents aged 15 and over were in work, 20% below the municipal average. From the parish church, 15 everyday shops and services are within a 15-minute walk. The population has grown by 18% since 2016.

Parish (sogn) · Code 7246 · Danmarks Statistik · Updated 26 October 2026
1,006residents1 January 2026
54.4years, average age1 January 2026
49%in workresidents aged 15+
19%green within 500 maverage
HolbækThe dot marks the parish church
Map of Holbæk

Sources: Own calculations based on figures from Statistics Denmark (StatBank) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); municipal and regional boundaries from OpenStreetMap

People.

Age on 1 January 2026, next to the figure for Holbæk.

14%
aged under 18
3%
aged 18–29
16%
aged 30–49
27%
aged 50–64
41%
aged 65 and over
10%
aged 80 and over
4births2025
18deaths2025
81moved in2025
87moved out2025

Population on 1 January

2016850
2017893
2018910
2019933
2020951
2021968
2022987
20231,003
2024995
20251,020
20261,006

Parishes (sogne) are the smallest fixed areas for which Statistics Denmark publishes population figures. Parish boundaries cannot be downloaded as open data without registering, so the map shows the municipality with the parish church marked.

Source: Own calculations based on figures from Statistics Denmark (StatBank)

Work, income and education.

Work on 1 January 2025 and highest completed education on 1 October 2025, residents aged 15 and over.

49%
of residents aged 15+ are in work
1.8%
of the labour force are unemployed

Highest completed education

Primary and lower secondary25%
Upper secondary (general)7%
Vocational35%
Short-cycle higher4%
Medium-cycle higher and bachelor19%
Master’s and PhD9%
888employed residents2025
688people working here2025
279commute out2025

Parish unemployment comes from residents’ socio-economic status on 1 January 2025. The municipal rate is full-time unemployment averaged over 2025. The two are measured differently.

Source: Own calculations based on figures from Statistics Denmark (StatBank)

Everyday life.

15 everyday shops and services within a 15-minute walk of the parish church; 19% green space within 500 metres.

Supermarkets and convenience shops1
Bakeries0
Pharmacies0
Doctors0
Dentists0
Cafés and pubs0
Restaurants2
Parks4
Playgrounds1
Sports pitches3
Gyms and sports centres1
Libraries0
Nurseries1
Bus stops0
Light rail and metro stops0
Railway stations0
8.5 kmto the nearest stationrail, light rail or metro

Shops and services are counted within 1.2 km in a straight line from the parish church, green space within 500 metres. Municipal and regional figures are averages weighted by population.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); municipal and regional boundaries from OpenStreetMap. Within one kilometre.

The parish and its neighbours.

Orø and the nearest parishes in Holbæk, side by side. Colour shows where each sits among the others in the table.

ParishResidents65+Under 18Avg. ageIn workMaster’s levelGreen 500 mServices 15 min
Butterup-Tuse3,73118%25%40.570%9%15%4
Gislinge1,78622%22%42.665%3%3%15
Hagested1,21119%21%43.866%5%18%2
Hjembæk-Svinninge3,78924%19%44.260%3%4%3
Holmstrup43931%15%49.262%9%52%1
Jyderup4,58228%19%46.254%4%5%43
Kirke Eskilstrup1,10622%17%45.166%6%14%4
Kundby1,61019%17%43.967%3%5%2
Orø1,00641%14%54.449%9%19%15

Sources: Own calculations based on figures from Statistics Denmark (StatBank) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); municipal and regional boundaries from OpenStreetMap

More parishes in Holbæk.