DA · EN

Roskilde

Roskilde had 92,697 residents on 1 January 2026. Average disposable income was DKK 323,534 per person in 2024, 17% above the regional average. 52% of occupied homes were lived in by their owner, and 20% were social housing (almene boliger). The population has grown by 7.5% since 2016.

Municipality · Code 265 · Danmarks Statistik · Updated 26 October 2026
92,697residents1 January 2026
DKK 323,534disposable incomeavg. per person, 2024
52%owner-occupiedof occupied homes
28%green within 500 maverage
Roskilde · Region ZealandRoskilde highlighted; the rest of the region in grey
Map of Region Zealand with Roskilde highlighted

Sources: Own calculations based on figures from Statistics Denmark (StatBank) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); municipal and regional boundaries from OpenStreetMap

All 17 parishes.

Colour shows where each one sits among the others in the table, from lowest to highest.

ParishResidents65+Under 18Avg. ageIn workMaster’s levelGreen 500 mServices 15 min
Dåstrup1,62418%23%41.671%12%10%19
Gadstrup2,16718%24%41.170%10%11%12
Gundsømagle3,20120%23%42.668%10%23%22
Himmelev14,39620%22%41.563%24%9%39
Hvedstrup57218%15%44.974%16%12%0
Jyllinge10,93521%21%43.867%11%39%42
Kirkerup73421%19%44.168%16%29%1
Roskilde Domsogn20,12224%16%44.660%16%––
Roskilde Søndre10,18716%18%39.566%13%––
Sankt Jørgensbjerg10,52723%17%44.858%15%88%134
Snoldelev1,39016%19%42.574%9%5%4
Svogerslev4,36327%22%45.660%13%9%38
Syv4,71624%22%43.261%10%10%1
Vindinge3,55115%29%38.772%17%5%22
Vor Frue1,35417%22%40.268%11%21%7
Ågerup2,36522%21%44.265%12%1%8
Ørsted40115%21%42.278%10%14%1

Sources: Own calculations based on figures from Statistics Denmark (StatBank) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); municipal and regional boundaries from OpenStreetMap

People.

Age on 1 January 2026, next to the figure for Region Zealand.

20%
aged under 18
14%
aged 18–29
24%
aged 30–49
22%
aged 50–64
21%
aged 65 and over
6%
aged 80 and over

Population on 1 January

201686,207
201787,015
201887,382
201987,577
202087,914
202188,889
202289,447
202390,446
202490,931
202591,623
202692,697

Source: Own calculations based on figures from Statistics Denmark (StatBank)

Work, income and education.

Work on 1 January 2025 and highest completed education on 1 October 2025, residents aged 15 and over.

DKK 323,534
average disposable income per person
64%
of residents aged 15+ are in work
2.0%
of the labour force are unemployed
2.4%
full-time unemployed, 2025

Highest completed education

Primary and lower secondary20%
Upper secondary (general)10%
Vocational28%
Short-cycle higher6%
Medium-cycle higher and bachelor20%
Master’s and PhD15%

Disposable income is what is left for spending and saving once tax and interest have been paid. The figure is an average for everyone in the area in 2024.

Parish unemployment comes from residents’ socio-economic status on 1 January 2025. The municipal rate is full-time unemployment averaged over 2025. The two are measured differently.

Source: Own calculations based on figures from Statistics Denmark (StatBank)

Homes.

43,120 occupied homes in 2026.

Lived in by owner52%
Rented48%
Social housing (almene boliger)20%
Co-operative housing (andelsboliger)8%

Types of home

Detached houses and farmhouses38%
Terraced and semi-detached houses18%
Flats37%
Student halls and care homes6%
Other1%

Year built

Before 19004%
1900–193911%
1940–195911%
1960–197935%
1980–199917%
2000–20099%
2010 or later13%
448cars per 1,000 residents2026
536summer housesholiday homes
438residents per km²211.8 km²

Source: Own calculations based on figures from Statistics Denmark (StatBank)

Everyday life.

46 everyday shops and services within a 15-minute walk; 28% green space within 500 metres.

Shops and services are counted within 1.2 km in a straight line from the parish church, green space within 500 metres. Municipal and regional figures are averages weighted by population.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); municipal and regional boundaries from OpenStreetMap

Around here.

Photographs taken near Roskilde, shared on Wikimedia Commons under free licences.

Roskilde ratusz mpazdziora
i
Roskilde ratusz mpazdziora
Photo: Mariusz Paździora · CC BY-SA 3.0
View on Wikimedia Commons
Apothek, Roskilde
i
Apothek, Roskilde
Photo: Lilly Darma · CC BY-SA 2.0
View on Wikimedia Commons
Tysk kolonne (6045290829) (2)
i
Tysk kolonne (6045290829) (2)
Photo: Nationalmuseet - National Museum of Denmark from Denmark · CC BY-SA 2.0
View on Wikimedia Commons

Other municipalities in Region Zealand.