DA · EN

Strøby parish

Strøby parish (Stevns) had 6,360 residents on 1 January 2026, with an average age of 46.9. 60% of residents aged 15 and over were in work, in line with the municipal average. From the parish church, 1 everyday shops and services are within a 15-minute walk. The population has grown by 19% since 2016.

Parish (sogn) · Code 7497 · Danmarks Statistik · Updated 26 October 2026
6,360residents1 January 2026
46.9years, average age1 January 2026
60%in workresidents aged 15+
18%green within 500 maverage
StevnsThe dot marks the parish church
Map of Stevns

Sources: Own calculations based on figures from Statistics Denmark (StatBank) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); municipal and regional boundaries from OpenStreetMap

People.

Age on 1 January 2026, next to the figure for Stevns.

20%
aged under 18
8%
aged 18–29
22%
aged 30–49
24%
aged 50–64
28%
aged 65 and over
8%
aged 80 and over
44births2025
71deaths2025
627moved in2025
577moved out2025

Population on 1 January

20165,326
20175,441
20185,611
20195,627
20205,759
20215,814
20226,000
20236,236
20246,296
20256,321
20266,360

Parishes (sogne) are the smallest fixed areas for which Statistics Denmark publishes population figures. Parish boundaries cannot be downloaded as open data without registering, so the map shows the municipality with the parish church marked.

Source: Own calculations based on figures from Statistics Denmark (StatBank)

Work, income and education.

Work on 1 January 2025 and highest completed education on 1 October 2025, residents aged 15 and over.

60%
of residents aged 15+ are in work
2.1%
of the labour force are unemployed

Highest completed education

Primary and lower secondary21%
Upper secondary (general)8%
Vocational38%
Short-cycle higher6%
Medium-cycle higher and bachelor19%
Master’s and PhD8%
5,306employed residents2025
3,190people working here2025
2,586commute out2025

Parish unemployment comes from residents’ socio-economic status on 1 January 2025. The municipal rate is full-time unemployment averaged over 2025. The two are measured differently.

Source: Own calculations based on figures from Statistics Denmark (StatBank)

Everyday life.

1 everyday shops and services within a 15-minute walk of the parish church; 18% green space within 500 metres.

Supermarkets and convenience shops1
Bakeries0
Pharmacies0
Doctors0
Dentists0
Cafés and pubs0
Restaurants0
Parks0
Playgrounds0
Sports pitches0
Gyms and sports centres0
Libraries0
Nurseries0
Bus stops0
Light rail and metro stops0
Railway stations0
3.1 kmto the nearest stationrail, light rail or metro

Shops and services are counted within 1.2 km in a straight line from the parish church, green space within 500 metres. Municipal and regional figures are averages weighted by population.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); municipal and regional boundaries from OpenStreetMap. Within one kilometre.

The parish and its neighbours.

Strøby and the nearest parishes in Stevns, side by side. Colour shows where each sits among the others in the table.

ParishResidents65+Under 18Avg. ageIn workMaster’s levelGreen 500 mServices 15 min
Endeslev52522%14%47.468%10%6%3
Frøslev30424%18%46.363%4%5%1
Havnelev1,43041%16%53.449%3%10%3
Hellested1,09724%17%46.265%8%0%4
Himlingøje29416%20%42.369%10%15%22
Holtug54225%15%48.261%9%2%0
Højerup22631%12%49.859%8%11%6
Lille Heddinge1,05938%13%53.553%7%5%0
Strøby6,36028%20%46.960%8%18%1

Sources: Own calculations based on figures from Statistics Denmark (StatBank) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); municipal and regional boundaries from OpenStreetMap

More parishes in Stevns.