DA · EN

Trinitatis parish

Trinitatis parish (Fredericia) had 7,222 residents on 1 January 2026, with an average age of 45.1. 54% of residents aged 15 and over were in work, 8% below the municipal average. From the parish church, 127 everyday shops and services are within a 15-minute walk. The population has grown by 10% since 2016.

Parish (sogn) · Code 7909 · Danmarks Statistik · Updated 26 October 2026
7,222residents1 January 2026
45.1years, average age1 January 2026
54%in workresidents aged 15+
16%green within 500 maverage
FredericiaThe dot marks the parish church
Map of Fredericia

Sources: Own calculations based on figures from Statistics Denmark (StatBank) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); municipal and regional boundaries from OpenStreetMap

People.

Age on 1 January 2026, next to the figure for Fredericia.

12%
aged under 18
20%
aged 18–29
24%
aged 30–49
21%
aged 50–64
24%
aged 65 and over
7%
aged 80 and over
56births2025
73deaths2025
1,235moved in2025
1,243moved out2025

Population on 1 January

20166,564
20176,687
20186,774
20196,892
20206,841
20216,834
20226,852
20237,046
20247,162
20257,188
20267,222

Parishes (sogne) are the smallest fixed areas for which Statistics Denmark publishes population figures. Parish boundaries cannot be downloaded as open data without registering, so the map shows the municipality with the parish church marked.

Source: Own calculations based on figures from Statistics Denmark (StatBank)

Work, income and education.

Work on 1 January 2025 and highest completed education on 1 October 2025, residents aged 15 and over.

54%
of residents aged 15+ are in work
4.6%
of the labour force are unemployed

Highest completed education

Primary and lower secondary29%
Upper secondary (general)11%
Vocational31%
Short-cycle higher5%
Medium-cycle higher and bachelor17%
Master’s and PhD7%
6,435employed residents2025
5,245people working here2025
2,898commute out2025

Parish unemployment comes from residents’ socio-economic status on 1 January 2025. The municipal rate is full-time unemployment averaged over 2025. The two are measured differently.

Source: Own calculations based on figures from Statistics Denmark (StatBank)

Everyday life.

127 everyday shops and services within a 15-minute walk of the parish church; 16% green space within 500 metres.

Supermarkets and convenience shops6
Bakeries3
Pharmacies2
Doctors5
Dentists3
Cafés and pubs22
Restaurants14
Parks6
Playgrounds10
Sports pitches16
Gyms and sports centres7
Libraries1
Nurseries4
Bus stops16
Light rail and metro stops0
Railway stations0
1.6 kmto the nearest stationrail, light rail or metro

Shops and services are counted within 1.2 km in a straight line from the parish church, green space within 500 metres. Municipal and regional figures are averages weighted by population.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); municipal and regional boundaries from OpenStreetMap. Within one kilometre.

The parish and its neighbours.

Trinitatis and the nearest parishes in Fredericia, side by side. Colour shows where each sits among the others in the table.

ParishResidents65+Under 18Avg. ageIn workMaster’s levelGreen 500 mServices 15 min
Bredstrup1,60716%23%42.371%9%7%9
Christians9,10519%20%42.059%5%1%72
Erritsø4,07723%20%44.061%6%9%31
Hannerup9,76224%20%44.153%4%11%76
Herslev79217%16%43.468%5%9%5
Lyng5,48727%19%46.763%10%17%12
Pjedsted84021%23%42.968%7%7%13
Sankt Michaelis5,62926%12%46.551%5%25%137
Trinitatis7,22224%12%45.154%7%16%127

Sources: Own calculations based on figures from Statistics Denmark (StatBank) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); municipal and regional boundaries from OpenStreetMap

More parishes in Fredericia.