DA · EN

Hørup parish

Hørup parish (Sønderborg) had 3,411 residents on 1 January 2026, with an average age of 46.7. 58% of residents aged 15 and over were in work, 5% above the municipal average. From the parish church, 9 everyday shops and services are within a 15-minute walk. The population has grown by 3.0% since 2016.

Parish (sogn) · Code 8996 · Danmarks Statistik · Updated 26 October 2026
3,411residents1 January 2026
46.7years, average age1 January 2026
58%in workresidents aged 15+
4%green within 500 maverage
SønderborgThe dot marks the parish church
Map of Sønderborg

Sources: Own calculations based on figures from Statistics Denmark (StatBank) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); municipal and regional boundaries from OpenStreetMap

People.

Age on 1 January 2026, next to the figure for Sønderborg.

22%
aged under 18
7%
aged 18–29
23%
aged 30–49
19%
aged 50–64
29%
aged 65 and over
11%
aged 80 and over
28births2025
61deaths2025
232moved in2025
223moved out2025

Population on 1 January

20163,311
20173,318
20183,360
20193,346
20203,343
20213,306
20223,375
20233,396
20243,400
20253,428
20263,411

Parishes (sogne) are the smallest fixed areas for which Statistics Denmark publishes population figures. Parish boundaries cannot be downloaded as open data without registering, so the map shows the municipality with the parish church marked.

Source: Own calculations based on figures from Statistics Denmark (StatBank)

Work, income and education.

Work on 1 January 2025 and highest completed education on 1 October 2025, residents aged 15 and over.

58%
of residents aged 15+ are in work
1.8%
of the labour force are unemployed

Highest completed education

Primary and lower secondary22%
Upper secondary (general)5%
Vocational32%
Short-cycle higher7%
Medium-cycle higher and bachelor23%
Master’s and PhD10%
2,814employed residents2025
1,930people working here2025
1,279commute out2025

Parish unemployment comes from residents’ socio-economic status on 1 January 2025. The municipal rate is full-time unemployment averaged over 2025. The two are measured differently.

Source: Own calculations based on figures from Statistics Denmark (StatBank)

Everyday life.

9 everyday shops and services within a 15-minute walk of the parish church; 4% green space within 500 metres.

Supermarkets and convenience shops0
Bakeries0
Pharmacies0
Doctors0
Dentists0
Cafés and pubs0
Restaurants0
Parks0
Playgrounds1
Sports pitches6
Gyms and sports centres1
Libraries0
Nurseries0
Bus stops0
Light rail and metro stops0
Railway stations0
8.1 kmto the nearest stationrail, light rail or metro

Shops and services are counted within 1.2 km in a straight line from the parish church, green space within 500 metres. Municipal and regional figures are averages weighted by population.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); municipal and regional boundaries from OpenStreetMap. Within one kilometre.

The parish and its neighbours.

Hørup and the nearest parishes in Sønderborg, side by side. Colour shows where each sits among the others in the table.

ParishResidents65+Under 18Avg. ageIn workMaster’s levelGreen 500 mServices 15 min
Asserballe75023%16%46.861%6%4%6
Augustenborg2,43328%17%47.651%4%40%24
Broager4,51126%21%45.558%6%9%17
Christians11,40122%17%43.253%10%4%168
Dybbøl4,39122%24%43.565%11%10%17
Egen2,89630%17%48.454%2%2%24
Egernsund1,48832%15%49.851%7%3%10
Felsted2,24224%20%44.061%4%––
Hørup3,41129%22%46.758%10%4%9

Sources: Own calculations based on figures from Statistics Denmark (StatBank) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); municipal and regional boundaries from OpenStreetMap

More parishes in Sønderborg.