FI · SV · EN

63130 Mäyry

Postcode area 63130 Mäyry had 636 residents at the end of 2024. Median disposable income of adults was €26,055 in 2024, 7% above the municipal level. 98% of homes were detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. From the area’s service centre, 5 everyday shops and services are within a 15-minute walk.

Postcode area · Statistics Finland · Updated 24 October 2026
636residents31 December 2024
€26,055median incomeadults, 2024
5%of households rentingtenure
24%green within 500 maverage
63130 Mäyry · Kuortane63130 Mäyry highlighted; the rest of the municipality in grey
Map of Kuortane with 63130 Mäyry highlighted

Sources: Statistics Finland, Paavo open data by postal code area 2026 (CC BY 4.0) · Statistics Finland, municipal and regional boundaries 2026 (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

People.

Age at the end of 2024, next to the figure for Kuortane.

13%
aged under 16
9%
aged 16–24
17%
aged 25–44
31%
aged 45–64
29%
aged 65 and over
49
years, average age

Main activity

Employed46%
Unemployed3%
Students6%
Pensioners31%
Children aged 0–1412%
Others2%

Population at the end of each year

2015704
2016715
2017712
2018691
2019687
2020671
2021675
2022662
2023635
2024636

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo open data by postal code area 2026 (CC BY 4.0)

Income and education.

Disposable income in 2024 and education at the end of 2024.

€26,055
median income, adults
€28,690
mean income, adults
6.1%
unemployment rate

Education of adults

No qualification after basic education22%
Matriculation examination3%
Vocational qualification46%
Lower university or polytechnic degree22%
Higher university degree7%

Income is the disposable money income of residents aged 18 and over in 2024: taxable and tax-free income minus taxes and contributions. The median is the middle value, so a few high earners do not pull it up.

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo open data by postal code area 2026 (CC BY 4.0)

Homes.

279 households and 362 homes at the end of 2024.

2.3
people per household
53.2 m²
floor area per person
112.1 m²
average home size
1%
of homes in blocks of flats

Households by tenure

Owner-occupied94%
Rented5%
Other tenure1%

Households

One-person households29%
Young one-person households4%
Households with children23%
Pensioner households45%

Household groups overlap: young one-person households, for example, are also counted as one-person households.

147jobs located hereworkplaces
226summer cottages and other leisure homesleisure homes
98%of homes in housesdetached, semi-detached, terraced

Statistics Finland withholds a figure when fewer than 30 people are behind it (fewer than 10 for workplaces). Missing figures are shown as a dash and never estimated.

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo open data by postal code area 2026 (CC BY 4.0)

Everyday life.

5 everyday shops and services within a 15-minute walk; 24% green space within 500 metres.

Supermarkets and convenience shops0
Bakeries0
Pharmacies0
Doctors and health centres0
Dentists0
Cafés and pubs0
Restaurants3
Parks0
Playgrounds1
Sports pitches0
Gyms and sports centres0
Libraries0
Day-care centres1
Bus stops6
Tram and metro stops0
Railway stations0
0schoolsOpenStreetMap
1day-care centreOpenStreetMap
17.2 kmto the nearest stationrail, tram or metro
4residents per km²147.1 km²

Services and green space are measured from each postcode area’s service centre: the point inside the area with the most shops and services within 500 metres. Municipal and regional figures are averages weighted by population.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Within one kilometre.

More postcode areas in Kuortane.