FI · SV · EN

67400 Rytimäki

Postcode area 67400 Rytimäki had 4,713 residents at the end of 2024. Median disposable income of adults was €29,453 in 2024, 14% above the municipal level. 96% of homes were detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. From the area’s service centre, 35 everyday shops and services are within a 15-minute walk.

Postcode area · in Swedish Ryttbacken · Statistics Finland · Updated 24 October 2026
4,713residents31 December 2024
€29,453median incomeadults, 2024
8%of households rentingtenure
29%green within 500 maverage
67400 Rytimäki · Kokkola67400 Rytimäki highlighted; the rest of the municipality in grey
Map of Kokkola with 67400 Rytimäki highlighted

Sources: Statistics Finland, Paavo open data by postal code area 2026 (CC BY 4.0) · Statistics Finland, municipal and regional boundaries 2026 (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

People.

Age at the end of 2024, next to the figure for Kokkola.

25%
aged under 16
9%
aged 16–24
26%
aged 25–44
24%
aged 45–64
17%
aged 65 and over
39
years, average age

Main activity

Employed46%
Unemployed3%
Students7%
Pensioners18%
Children aged 0–1423%
Others2%

Population at the end of each year

20154,669
20164,766
20174,776
20184,742
20194,799
20204,752
20214,736
20224,738
20234,713
20244,713

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo open data by postal code area 2026 (CC BY 4.0)

Income and education.

Disposable income in 2024 and education at the end of 2024.

€29,453
median income, adults
€31,617
mean income, adults
6.3%
unemployment rate

Education of adults

No qualification after basic education15%
Matriculation examination3%
Vocational qualification43%
Lower university or polytechnic degree28%
Higher university degree12%

Income is the disposable money income of residents aged 18 and over in 2024: taxable and tax-free income minus taxes and contributions. The median is the middle value, so a few high earners do not pull it up.

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo open data by postal code area 2026 (CC BY 4.0)

Homes.

1,797 households and 1,907 homes at the end of 2024.

2.6
people per household
43.3 m²
floor area per person
110.8 m²
average home size
4%
of homes in blocks of flats

Households by tenure

Owner-occupied91%
Rented8%
Other tenure1%

Households

One-person households25%
Young one-person households5%
Households with children38%
Pensioner households28%

Household groups overlap: young one-person households, for example, are also counted as one-person households.

312jobs located hereworkplaces
161summer cottages and other leisure homesleisure homes
96%of homes in housesdetached, semi-detached, terraced

Statistics Finland withholds a figure when fewer than 30 people are behind it (fewer than 10 for workplaces). Missing figures are shown as a dash and never estimated.

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo open data by postal code area 2026 (CC BY 4.0)

Everyday life.

35 everyday shops and services within a 15-minute walk; 29% green space within 500 metres.

Supermarkets and convenience shops1
Bakeries0
Pharmacies0
Doctors and health centres0
Dentists0
Cafés and pubs0
Restaurants0
Parks14
Playgrounds7
Sports pitches1
Gyms and sports centres0
Libraries0
Day-care centres0
Bus stops19
Tram and metro stops0
Railway stations0
2schoolsOpenStreetMap
2day-care centresOpenStreetMap
2.5 kmto the nearest stationrail, tram or metro
151residents per km²31.3 km²

Services and green space are measured from each postcode area’s service centre: the point inside the area with the most shops and services within 500 metres. Municipal and regional figures are averages weighted by population.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Within one kilometre.

More postcode areas in Kokkola.