FI · SV · EN

33210 Itä-Amuri-Tammerkoski

Postcode area 33210 Itä-Amuri-Tammerkoski had 6,610 residents at the end of 2024. Median disposable income of adults was €25,785 in 2024, in line with the municipal level. 98% of homes were in blocks of flats. From the area’s service centre, 716 everyday shops and services are within a 15-minute walk.

Postcode area · Statistics Finland · Updated 24 October 2026
6,610residents31 December 2024
€25,785median incomeadults, 2024
61%of households rentingtenure
13%green within 500 maverage
33210 Itä-Amuri-Tammerkoski · Tampere33210 Itä-Amuri-Tammerkoski highlighted; the rest of the municipality in grey
Map of Tampere with 33210 Itä-Amuri-Tammerkoski highlighted

Sources: Statistics Finland, Paavo open data by postal code area 2026 (CC BY 4.0) · Statistics Finland, municipal and regional boundaries 2026 (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

People.

Age at the end of 2024, next to the figure for Tampere.

8%
aged under 16
14%
aged 16–24
34%
aged 25–44
19%
aged 45–64
25%
aged 65 and over
45
years, average age

Main activity

Employed46%
Unemployed7%
Students10%
Pensioners27%
Children aged 0–147%
Others3%

Population at the end of each year

20155,929
20165,954
20175,962
20185,998
20195,819
20205,879
20215,974
20226,083
20236,526
20246,610

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo open data by postal code area 2026 (CC BY 4.0)

Income and education.

Disposable income in 2024 and education at the end of 2024.

€25,785
median income, adults
€31,346
mean income, adults
13.3%
unemployment rate

Education of adults

No qualification after basic education15%
Matriculation examination13%
Vocational qualification24%
Lower university or polytechnic degree27%
Higher university degree21%

Income is the disposable money income of residents aged 18 and over in 2024: taxable and tax-free income minus taxes and contributions. The median is the middle value, so a few high earners do not pull it up.

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo open data by postal code area 2026 (CC BY 4.0)

Homes.

4,305 households and 4,837 homes at the end of 2024.

1.5
people per household
37.2 m²
floor area per person
56.8 m²
average home size
98%
of homes in blocks of flats

Households by tenure

Owner-occupied38%
Rented61%
Other tenure1%

Households

One-person households61%
Young one-person households25%
Households with children9%
Pensioner households29%

Household groups overlap: young one-person households, for example, are also counted as one-person households.

7,052jobs located hereworkplaces
0summer cottages and other leisure homesleisure homes
1%of homes in housesdetached, semi-detached, terraced

Statistics Finland withholds a figure when fewer than 30 people are behind it (fewer than 10 for workplaces). Missing figures are shown as a dash and never estimated.

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo open data by postal code area 2026 (CC BY 4.0)

Everyday life.

716 everyday shops and services within a 15-minute walk; 13% green space within 500 metres.

Supermarkets and convenience shops34
Bakeries4
Pharmacies6
Doctors and health centres8
Dentists10
Cafés and pubs146
Restaurants203
Parks69
Playgrounds29
Sports pitches13
Gyms and sports centres17
Libraries2
Day-care centres6
Bus stops81
Tram and metro stops6
Railway stations7
0schoolsOpenStreetMap
1day-care centreOpenStreetMap
260 mto the nearest stationrail, tram or metro
6,009residents per km²1.1 km²

Services and green space are measured from each postcode area’s service centre: the point inside the area with the most shops and services within 500 metres. Municipal and regional figures are averages weighted by population.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Within one kilometre.

More postcode areas in Tampere.