FI · SV · EN

70780 Jynkkä

Postcode area 70780 Jynkkä had 4,990 residents at the end of 2024. Median disposable income of adults was €26,528 in 2024, 4% above the municipal level. 70% of homes were detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. From the area’s service centre, 53 everyday shops and services are within a 15-minute walk.

Postcode area · Statistics Finland · Updated 24 October 2026
4,990residents31 December 2024
€26,528median incomeadults, 2024
37%of households rentingtenure
36%green within 500 maverage
70780 Jynkkä · Kuopio70780 Jynkkä highlighted; the rest of the municipality in grey
Map of Kuopio with 70780 Jynkkä highlighted

Sources: Statistics Finland, Paavo open data by postal code area 2026 (CC BY 4.0) · Statistics Finland, municipal and regional boundaries 2026 (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

People.

Age at the end of 2024, next to the figure for Kuopio.

17%
aged under 16
9%
aged 16–24
29%
aged 25–44
23%
aged 45–64
22%
aged 65 and over
43
years, average age

Main activity

Employed44%
Unemployed6%
Students9%
Pensioners23%
Children aged 0–1416%
Others3%

Population at the end of each year

20154,941
20164,826
20174,770
20184,818
20194,779
20204,768
20214,818
20224,831
20234,916
20244,990

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo open data by postal code area 2026 (CC BY 4.0)

Income and education.

Disposable income in 2024 and education at the end of 2024.

€26,528
median income, adults
€27,607
mean income, adults
11.4%
unemployment rate

Education of adults

No qualification after basic education18%
Matriculation examination5%
Vocational qualification40%
Lower university or polytechnic degree25%
Higher university degree12%

Income is the disposable money income of residents aged 18 and over in 2024: taxable and tax-free income minus taxes and contributions. The median is the middle value, so a few high earners do not pull it up.

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo open data by postal code area 2026 (CC BY 4.0)

Homes.

2,386 households and 2,514 homes at the end of 2024.

2.1
people per household
40.4 m²
floor area per person
82.5 m²
average home size
30%
of homes in blocks of flats

Households by tenure

Owner-occupied63%
Rented37%
Other tenure0%

Households

One-person households37%
Young one-person households10%
Households with children25%
Pensioner households30%

Household groups overlap: young one-person households, for example, are also counted as one-person households.

2,363jobs located hereworkplaces
141summer cottages and other leisure homesleisure homes
70%of homes in housesdetached, semi-detached, terraced

Statistics Finland withholds a figure when fewer than 30 people are behind it (fewer than 10 for workplaces). Missing figures are shown as a dash and never estimated.

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo open data by postal code area 2026 (CC BY 4.0)

Everyday life.

53 everyday shops and services within a 15-minute walk; 36% green space within 500 metres.

Supermarkets and convenience shops1
Bakeries0
Pharmacies1
Doctors and health centres0
Dentists0
Cafés and pubs0
Restaurants2
Parks10
Playgrounds15
Sports pitches9
Gyms and sports centres0
Libraries1
Day-care centres3
Bus stops30
Tram and metro stops0
Railway stations0
2schoolsOpenStreetMap
4day-care centresOpenStreetMap
5.6 kmto the nearest stationrail, tram or metro
308residents per km²16.2 km²

Services and green space are measured from each postcode area’s service centre: the point inside the area with the most shops and services within 500 metres. Municipal and regional figures are averages weighted by population.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Within one kilometre.

More postcode areas in Kuopio.