FI · SV · EN

28220 Ruosniemi

Postcode area 28220 Ruosniemi had 5,146 residents at the end of 2024. Median disposable income of adults was €28,452 in 2024, 15% above the municipal level. 95% of homes were detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. From the area’s service centre, 36 everyday shops and services are within a 15-minute walk.

Postcode area · Statistics Finland · Updated 24 October 2026
5,146residents31 December 2024
€28,452median incomeadults, 2024
15%of households rentingtenure
10%green within 500 maverage
28220 Ruosniemi · Pori28220 Ruosniemi highlighted; the rest of the municipality in grey
Map of Pori with 28220 Ruosniemi highlighted

Sources: Statistics Finland, Paavo open data by postal code area 2026 (CC BY 4.0) · Statistics Finland, municipal and regional boundaries 2026 (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

People.

Age at the end of 2024, next to the figure for Pori.

22%
aged under 16
9%
aged 16–24
29%
aged 25–44
24%
aged 45–64
17%
aged 65 and over
39
years, average age

Main activity

Employed48%
Unemployed5%
Students6%
Pensioners18%
Children aged 0–1420%
Others2%

Population at the end of each year

20154,980
20165,000
20175,005
20185,057
20195,052
20205,012
20215,084
20225,069
20235,128
20245,146

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo open data by postal code area 2026 (CC BY 4.0)

Income and education.

Disposable income in 2024 and education at the end of 2024.

€28,452
median income, adults
€30,142
mean income, adults
9.6%
unemployment rate

Education of adults

No qualification after basic education15%
Matriculation examination4%
Vocational qualification45%
Lower university or polytechnic degree26%
Higher university degree10%

Income is the disposable money income of residents aged 18 and over in 2024: taxable and tax-free income minus taxes and contributions. The median is the middle value, so a few high earners do not pull it up.

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo open data by postal code area 2026 (CC BY 4.0)

Homes.

2,252 households and 2,428 homes at the end of 2024.

2.3
people per household
42.8 m²
floor area per person
95.6 m²
average home size
4%
of homes in blocks of flats

Households by tenure

Owner-occupied83%
Rented15%
Other tenure1%

Households

One-person households29%
Young one-person households6%
Households with children30%
Pensioner households26%

Household groups overlap: young one-person households, for example, are also counted as one-person households.

586jobs located hereworkplaces
6summer cottages and other leisure homesleisure homes
95%of homes in housesdetached, semi-detached, terraced

Statistics Finland withholds a figure when fewer than 30 people are behind it (fewer than 10 for workplaces). Missing figures are shown as a dash and never estimated.

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo open data by postal code area 2026 (CC BY 4.0)

Everyday life.

36 everyday shops and services within a 15-minute walk; 10% green space within 500 metres.

Supermarkets and convenience shops0
Bakeries0
Pharmacies0
Doctors and health centres0
Dentists0
Cafés and pubs0
Restaurants1
Parks1
Playgrounds16
Sports pitches4
Gyms and sports centres0
Libraries0
Day-care centres1
Bus stops34
Tram and metro stops0
Railway stations0
1schoolOpenStreetMap
2day-care centresOpenStreetMap
4.5 kmto the nearest stationrail, tram or metro
201residents per km²25.6 km²

Services and green space are measured from each postcode area’s service centre: the point inside the area with the most shops and services within 500 metres. Municipal and regional figures are averages weighted by population.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Within one kilometre.

More postcode areas in Pori.