FI · SV · EN

02630 Nihtisilta

Postcode area 02630 Nihtisilta had 4,160 residents at the end of 2024. Median disposable income of adults was €29,973 in 2024, 3% below the municipal level. 64% of homes were in blocks of flats. From the area’s service centre, 208 everyday shops and services are within a 15-minute walk.

Postcode area · in Swedish Knektbro · Statistics Finland · Updated 24 October 2026
4,160residents31 December 2024
€29,973median incomeadults, 2024
56%of households rentingtenure
33%green within 500 maverage
02630 Nihtisilta · Espoo02630 Nihtisilta highlighted; the rest of the municipality in grey
Map of Espoo with 02630 Nihtisilta highlighted

Sources: Statistics Finland, Paavo open data by postal code area 2026 (CC BY 4.0) · Statistics Finland, municipal and regional boundaries 2026 (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

People.

Age at the end of 2024, next to the figure for Espoo.

20%
aged under 16
12%
aged 16–24
36%
aged 25–44
22%
aged 45–64
10%
aged 65 and over
36
years, average age

Main activity

Employed49%
Unemployed7%
Students10%
Pensioners11%
Children aged 0–1419%
Others5%

Population at the end of each year

20153,354
20163,418
20173,435
20183,444
20193,527
20203,473
20213,411
20223,504
20233,764
20244,160

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo open data by postal code area 2026 (CC BY 4.0)

Income and education.

Disposable income in 2024 and education at the end of 2024.

€29,973
median income, adults
€33,108
mean income, adults
12.0%
unemployment rate

Education of adults

No qualification after basic education24%
Matriculation examination9%
Vocational qualification20%
Lower university or polytechnic degree23%
Higher university degree24%

Income is the disposable money income of residents aged 18 and over in 2024: taxable and tax-free income minus taxes and contributions. The median is the middle value, so a few high earners do not pull it up.

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo open data by postal code area 2026 (CC BY 4.0)

Homes.

1,944 households and 2,075 homes at the end of 2024.

2.1
people per household
32.0 m²
floor area per person
67.7 m²
average home size
64%
of homes in blocks of flats

Households by tenure

Owner-occupied44%
Rented56%
Other tenure1%

Households

One-person households42%
Young one-person households17%
Households with children29%
Pensioner households16%

Household groups overlap: young one-person households, for example, are also counted as one-person households.

4,365jobs located hereworkplaces
0summer cottages and other leisure homesleisure homes
35%of homes in housesdetached, semi-detached, terraced

Statistics Finland withholds a figure when fewer than 30 people are behind it (fewer than 10 for workplaces). Missing figures are shown as a dash and never estimated.

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo open data by postal code area 2026 (CC BY 4.0)

Everyday life.

208 everyday shops and services within a 15-minute walk; 33% green space within 500 metres.

Supermarkets and convenience shops4
Bakeries0
Pharmacies0
Doctors and health centres0
Dentists1
Cafés and pubs1
Restaurants9
Parks13
Playgrounds100
Sports pitches8
Gyms and sports centres6
Libraries0
Day-care centres15
Bus stops33
Tram and metro stops0
Railway stations1
4schoolsOpenStreetMap
6day-care centresOpenStreetMap
900 mto the nearest stationrail, tram or metro
1,541residents per km²2.7 km²

Services and green space are measured from each postcode area’s service centre: the point inside the area with the most shops and services within 500 metres. Municipal and regional figures are averages weighted by population.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Within one kilometre.

More postcode areas in Espoo.