FI · SV · EN

00280 Ruskeasuo

Postcode area 00280 Ruskeasuo had 3,155 residents at the end of 2024. Median disposable income of adults was €29,698 in 2024, in line with the municipal level. 94% of homes were in blocks of flats. From the area’s service centre, 176 everyday shops and services are within a 15-minute walk.

Postcode area · in Swedish Brunakärr · Statistics Finland · Updated 24 October 2026
3,155residents31 December 2024
€29,698median incomeadults, 2024
51%of households rentingtenure
36%green within 500 maverage
00280 Ruskeasuo · Helsinki00280 Ruskeasuo highlighted; the rest of the municipality in grey
Map of Helsinki with 00280 Ruskeasuo highlighted

Sources: Statistics Finland, Paavo open data by postal code area 2026 (CC BY 4.0) · Statistics Finland, municipal and regional boundaries 2026 (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

People.

Age at the end of 2024, next to the figure for Helsinki.

12%
aged under 16
14%
aged 16–24
34%
aged 25–44
22%
aged 45–64
18%
aged 65 and over
42
years, average age

Main activity

Employed49%
Unemployed6%
Students12%
Pensioners18%
Children aged 0–1411%
Others4%

Population at the end of each year

20153,000
20162,967
20172,963
20182,990
20192,992
20202,908
20212,888
20222,798
20232,860
20243,155

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo open data by postal code area 2026 (CC BY 4.0)

Income and education.

Disposable income in 2024 and education at the end of 2024.

€29,698
median income, adults
€32,870
mean income, adults
11.2%
unemployment rate

Education of adults

No qualification after basic education12%
Matriculation examination18%
Vocational qualification14%
Lower university or polytechnic degree25%
Higher university degree32%

Income is the disposable money income of residents aged 18 and over in 2024: taxable and tax-free income minus taxes and contributions. The median is the middle value, so a few high earners do not pull it up.

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo open data by postal code area 2026 (CC BY 4.0)

Homes.

1,705 households and 1,922 homes at the end of 2024.

1.7
people per household
31.9 m²
floor area per person
53.5 m²
average home size
94%
of homes in blocks of flats

Households by tenure

Owner-occupied49%
Rented51%
Other tenure0%

Households

One-person households57%
Young one-person households19%
Households with children17%
Pensioner households23%

Household groups overlap: young one-person households, for example, are also counted as one-person households.

3,936jobs located hereworkplaces
0summer cottages and other leisure homesleisure homes
2%of homes in housesdetached, semi-detached, terraced

Statistics Finland withholds a figure when fewer than 30 people are behind it (fewer than 10 for workplaces). Missing figures are shown as a dash and never estimated.

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo open data by postal code area 2026 (CC BY 4.0)

Everyday life.

176 everyday shops and services within a 15-minute walk; 36% green space within 500 metres.

Supermarkets and convenience shops8
Bakeries1
Pharmacies1
Doctors and health centres0
Dentists2
Cafés and pubs9
Restaurants10
Parks14
Playgrounds29
Sports pitches21
Gyms and sports centres3
Libraries1
Day-care centres10
Bus stops27
Tram and metro stops20
Railway stations0
4schoolsOpenStreetMap
4day-care centresOpenStreetMap
170 mto the nearest stationrail, tram or metro
3,506residents per km²0.9 km²

Services and green space are measured from each postcode area’s service centre: the point inside the area with the most shops and services within 500 metres. Municipal and regional figures are averages weighted by population.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Within one kilometre.

More postcode areas in Helsinki.