FI · SV · EN

10380 Kaunislahti

Postcode area 10380 Kaunislahti had 115 residents at the end of 2024. Median disposable income of adults was €25,017 in 2024, 3% below the municipal level. 98% of homes were detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. From the area’s service centre, 0 everyday shops and services are within a 15-minute walk.

Postcode area · in Swedish Grundsjö · Statistics Finland · Updated 24 October 2026
115residents31 December 2024
€25,017median incomeadults, 2024
8%of households rentingtenure
78%green within 500 maverage
10380 Kaunislahti · Raasepori10380 Kaunislahti highlighted; the rest of the municipality in grey
Map of Raasepori with 10380 Kaunislahti highlighted

Sources: Statistics Finland, Paavo open data by postal code area 2026 (CC BY 4.0) · Statistics Finland, municipal and regional boundaries 2026 (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

People.

Age at the end of 2024, next to the figure for Raasepori.

14%
aged under 16
8%
aged 16–24
19%
aged 25–44
33%
aged 45–64
26%
aged 65 and over
47
years, average age

Main activity

Employed49%
Unemployed4%
Students6%
Pensioners26%
Children aged 0–1413%
Others2%

Population at the end of each year

2015114
2016112
2017109
2018110
2019107
2020113
2021114
2022110
2023111
2024115

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo open data by postal code area 2026 (CC BY 4.0)

Income and education.

Disposable income in 2024 and education at the end of 2024.

€25,017
median income, adults
€27,597
mean income, adults
8.2%
unemployment rate

Education of adults

No qualification after basic education26%
Matriculation examination6%
Vocational qualification49%
Lower university or polytechnic degree15%
Higher university degree4%

Income is the disposable money income of residents aged 18 and over in 2024: taxable and tax-free income minus taxes and contributions. The median is the middle value, so a few high earners do not pull it up.

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo open data by postal code area 2026 (CC BY 4.0)

Homes.

53 households and 58 homes at the end of 2024.

2.2
people per household
48.5 m²
floor area per person
108.1 m²
average home size
2%
of homes in blocks of flats

Households by tenure

Owner-occupied89%
Rented8%
Other tenure4%

Households

One-person households28%
Young one-person households4%
Households with children19%
Pensioner households40%

Household groups overlap: young one-person households, for example, are also counted as one-person households.

6jobs located hereworkplaces
17summer cottages and other leisure homesleisure homes
98%of homes in housesdetached, semi-detached, terraced

Statistics Finland withholds a figure when fewer than 30 people are behind it (fewer than 10 for workplaces). Missing figures are shown as a dash and never estimated.

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo open data by postal code area 2026 (CC BY 4.0)

Everyday life.

0 everyday shops and services within a 15-minute walk; 78% green space within 500 metres.

Supermarkets and convenience shops0
Bakeries0
Pharmacies0
Doctors and health centres0
Dentists0
Cafés and pubs0
Restaurants0
Parks0
Playgrounds0
Sports pitches0
Gyms and sports centres0
Libraries0
Day-care centres0
Bus stops2
Tram and metro stops0
Railway stations0
0schoolsOpenStreetMap
0day-care centresOpenStreetMap
6.7 kmto the nearest stationrail, tram or metro
6residents per km²19.5 km²

Services and green space are measured from each postcode area’s service centre: the point inside the area with the most shops and services within 500 metres. Municipal and regional figures are averages weighted by population.

Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Within one kilometre.

More postcode areas in Raasepori.